[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exoledb registration

Posted on 2004-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
exoledb.dll is not found anywhere on the server hosting Exchange Server 2000, atleast, not where I expect it to be.

It is found in

 Directory of C:\WINNT\$ExchUninstall824282$

06/20/2002  03:41p           1,691,648 exoledb.dll
               1 File(s)      1,691,648 bytes


but this does not seem like the right place.


============================================

What is the safest way to reinstall or get back exoledb.dll (and ALL supporting DLL's, very important!) so it is registered and functioning properly?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ErikKvK earned 2000 total points
ID: 10951776
Reinstall Exchange and service packs. Setup should discover that exchange is already installed.

read this:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=320202
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 10951797
I don't even understand how Exchange Server 2000 could funtction without this DLL?

Isn't this DLL needed by Exchange?

I think I read where it is used for Event Sinks, etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 10951817
ErikKvK:

>>> Reinstall Exchange and service packs. Setup should discover that exchange is already installed.


This seems like such a drastic step.  I am not the Network Admin so I don't know how big a deal this is.

Tom
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 10952133
Do you need the EXOLEDB.DLL for something?

Seems like if you are working with DLL's on a server and there is something wrong, then you should get the system administrator to resolve this.

Fiddling with DLL's is a big deal.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 10952158
Yeah.

Well, one thing I found out was the Exchange Server was installed on E:   not   C:.

Duh.

So this helps me a lot.

exoledb.dll was on E: right where it should be.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jahlife
ID: 14032917
EXOLEDB is a driver, that is typically provided by Exchange or SQL Server.  It would be utilized from SQL to access an Exchange data store.  If you do not need it, you do not need it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 14036883
jahlife:

Thank you for the additional info.
0