[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Increase IIS Performance

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a .Net webform application hosted on Windows 2003 Server running IIS.  Its a new Dell PowerEdge server.

My Problem: anytime someone accesses the web application, it takes forever (two to three minutes) to return a result of a database query the application is performing.  Each subsequent use of the application within the same browser session has instantaneous results.

There's no performance tuning available to me on the PervasiveSQL Workgroup Database Engine that this application is calling.  Further, I have the same function in Windows Application and its always instantaneous.  Therfore, I'm fairly certain it is a performance issue with IIS.

Any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:carlajasminelewis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:meverest
meverest earned 500 total points
ID: 10954558
how long does the same query take when you use query analyser or some other database query mechanism?

is it possible that it is just a long running query that is cached after the first time?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carlajasminelewis
ID: 10954986
The same query is *BAM* instantaneous in the SQL Data Manager  (Pervasive's Query Builder).  Like I mentioned, I put the same function into a stand-alone windows application and its instantaneous there too.  Its only when running on a web form in IIS that it seems slow.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken-doh earned 500 total points
ID: 11106453
are you using a file server with IIS or are the files hosted locally?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carlajasminelewis
ID: 11117165
I restarted IIS and works fine.
0