Solved

schedule chkdsk

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
6,226 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How do I schedule the "chkdsk" function.  I can't find the function to run in the "browse" feature of schedule tasks.  The reason for this is that I attempt to execute the "error checking" feature of tools and get the message that it can't run due to programs running in windows and to schedule for the next restart of windows.  Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lennyjohnson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
You really can't using the XP chkdisk. The OS needs to reboot to run this utitlity and have it fix any errors.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Hello lennyjohnson =)

If u have Checked the check box of Automatically Fix System Files. then chkdsk will ask to restart the system and check the disk for erros at next bootup.

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Try this

Start > Run regedt32

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager
BootExecute

autocheck autochk /c

and then use the following to shutdown XP at a schedule time.

Syntax for Windows XP:

      SHUTDOWN [options] [-m [\\ComputerName]]  

options
   -M \\Computer  : A remote computer to shutdown.
   -L          : logoff current user

   -c "Msg"    : An optional shutdown message
   -S          : Shutdown

   -R          : Shutdown and reboot

   -A          : Abort a system shutdown during the timeout period.

   -T:xx       : Set the timer for system shutdown in seconds.[20 sec. default]

   -F          : Force running applications to close.
                 ATTENTION: If you use the -F parameter shutdown will not
                            prompt for File-Save in any open applications.
                            This will result in a loss of all unsaved data!!!

   -d u:xx:yy   : List a USER reason code for the shutdown.
   -d P:xx:yy   : List a PLANNED reason code for the shutdown.
                   xx Specifies the major reason code (0-255)
                   yy Specifies the minor reason code (0-65536)
When using this command to reboot a server - the shutdown can be made faster if the services are halted using NET STOP - the NT shutdown process will normally allow about 30 seconds to ensure each running service has time to stop.
e.g.

net stop "Microsoft Exchange Internet Mail Service"
net stop "Microsoft Exchange System Attendant" /y
wait 20
shutdown /Y /T:5 /C /R
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Windows XP chkdsk

run chkdsk /f on the drive (if it is a system drive it will tell you it has to schedule it for the next boot, tell it yes)


Another way:

open My Computer, right-click on a drive (AKA volume), select
Properties, flip to the Tools tab, and press the "Check Now..."
button. Place a checkmark in the "Automatically fix file system
errors." and also Place a checkmark in Scan and try to replace Bad Sectors.It will prompt you to schedule a scan before the next Windows session.

chkdsk in WinXP.

Right-click on the Desktop, New, Shortcut, and put this in the box:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\chkdsk.exe

The window is pretty much the same as used by the old MS-DOS Prompt shortcut.

You can change the icon, right-click, Properties, and the Change Icon button. Chkdsk doesn't have its own icon but another window will come up with a bunch you can use.



CHKDSK [volume[[path]filename]]] [/F] [/V] [/R] [/X] [/I] [/C] [/L[:size]]


 volume          Specifies the drive letter (followed by a colon),
                 mount point, or volume name.
 filename        FAT only: Specifies the files to check for fragmentation.
 /F              Fixes errors on the disk.
 /V              On FAT/FAT32: Displays the full path and name of every file
                 on the disk.
                 On NTFS: Displays cleanup messages if any.
 /R              Locates bad sectors and recovers readable information
                 (implies /F).
 /L:size         NTFS only:  Changes the log file size to the specified number
                 of kilobytes.  If size is not specified, displays current
                 size.
 /X              Forces the volume to dismount first if necessary.
                 All opened handles to the volume would then be invalid
                 (implies /F).
 /I              NTFS only: Performs a less vigorous check of index entries.
 /C              NTFS only: Skips checking of cycles within the folder
                 structure.

The /I or /C switch reduces the amount of time required to run Chkdsk by
skipping certain checks of the volume.

Try running check disk with these options:

chkdsk c: /f /r


How to Locate and Correct Disk Space Problems on NTFS Volumes in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q315688

An Fsutil Query Does Not Work Properly on FAT or FAT32 Volumes
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q322275

"Insufficient Disk Space for Conversion" Error Message When You Convert a Disk from FAT to NTFS in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q323563


0