Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# equivalent of Dim WithEvents cnNWind As ADODB.Connection

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,101 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dim WithEvents cnNWind As ADODB.Connection


What is the C# equivalent?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:prasitlee
prasitlee earned 200 total points
ID: 10951962
Hi knowlton,
    Try to see the following link. I think it provides you the information you are looking for.
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/03/03/BasicInstincts/
                                                                 Meng
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 200 total points
ID: 10956053
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vaishali_chaudhry
ID: 10956479
in c# the syntax is as follows:...
    Private WithEvents addressTextBox As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Private WithEvents label2 As System.Windows.Forms.Label
    Private WithEvents cityTextBox As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Private WithEvents label3 As System.Windows.Forms.Label
    Private WithEvents stateTextBox As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Private WithEvents zipTextBox As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Private WithEvents helpLabel As System.Windows.Forms.Label
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vaishali_chaudhry
ID: 10956494
kindly ignore my previous mail...i am sorry!!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaishali_chaudhry earned 1600 total points
ID: 10956506
In VB WithEvents tells that the object can raise events... c# uses registering methods ...for eg:

[Visual Basic]
Imports System
Imports System.Drawing
Imports System.Windows.Forms

Public Class Form1
    Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form
    Private WithEvents addressTextBox As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Private WithEvents label2 As System.Windows.Forms.Label
    Private WithEvents cityTextBox As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Private WithEvents label3 As System.Windows.Forms.Label
    Private WithEvents stateTextBox As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Private WithEvents zipTextBox As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Private WithEvents helpLabel As System.Windows.Forms.Label
    -------code -------------------------------

---------------------------------------------

    Private Sub textBox_HelpRequested(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal hlpevent As System.Windows.Forms.HelpEventArgs) Handles addressTextBox.HelpRequested, cityTextBox.HelpRequested, stateTextBox.HelpRequested, zipTextBox.HelpRequested
        ' This event is raised when the F1 key is pressed or the
        ' Help cursor is clicked on any of the address fields.
        ' The Help text for the field is in the control's
        ' Tag property. It is retrieved and displayed in the label.

        Dim requestingControl As Control = CType(sender, Control)
        helpLabel.Text = CStr(requestingControl.Tag)
        hlpevent.Handled = True

    End Sub 'textBox_HelpRequested
End Class 'Form1

[C#]

using System;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Windows.Forms;

public class Form1 : System.Windows.Forms.Form
{
    private System.Windows.Forms.TextBox addressTextBox;
    private System.Windows.Forms.Label label2;
    private System.Windows.Forms.TextBox cityTextBox;
    private System.Windows.Forms.Label label3;
    private System.Windows.Forms.TextBox stateTextBox;
    private System.Windows.Forms.TextBox zipTextBox;
    private System.Windows.Forms.Label helpLabel;

 
    public Form1()
    {
     ------------------------------------
     --------------------------------------------
     this.addressTextBox.HelpRequested += new System.Windows.Forms.HelpEventHandler(this.textBox_HelpRequested);

        // City TextBox
        this.cityTextBox.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(16, 48);
        this.cityTextBox.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(120, 20);
        this.cityTextBox.TabIndex = 3;
        this.cityTextBox.Tag = "Enter the city here.";
        this.cityTextBox.Text = "";
        this.cityTextBox.HelpRequested += new System.Windows.Forms.HelpEventHandler(this.textBox_HelpRequested);

        // State TextBox
        this.stateTextBox.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(152, 48);
        this.stateTextBox.MaxLength = 2;
        this.stateTextBox.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(32, 20);
        this.stateTextBox.TabIndex = 5;
        this.stateTextBox.Tag = "Enter the state in this text box.";
        this.stateTextBox.Text = "";
        this.stateTextBox.HelpRequested += new System.Windows.Forms.HelpEventHandler(this.textBox_HelpRequested);

        // Zip TextBox
        this.zipTextBox.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(192, 48);
        this.zipTextBox.Name = "zipTextBox";
        this.zipTextBox.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(88, 20);
        this.zipTextBox.TabIndex = 6;
        this.zipTextBox.Tag = "Enter the zip code here.";
        this.zipTextBox.Text = "";
        this.zipTextBox.HelpRequested += new System.Windows.Forms.HelpEventHandler(this.textBox_HelpRequested);

        // Set up how the form should be displayed and add the controls to the form.
        this.ClientSize = new System.Drawing.Size(292, 160);
        this.Controls.AddRange(new System.Windows.Forms.Control[] { this.zipTextBox,
                                this.stateTextBox, this.label3, this.cityTextBox,  
                                this.label2, this.helpLabel, this.addressTextBox});

        this.FormBorderStyle = System.Windows.Forms.FormBorderStyle.FixedDialog;
        this.HelpButton = true;
        this.MaximizeBox = false;
        this.MinimizeBox = false;
        this.Text = "Help Event Demonstration";    
    }

    private void textBox_HelpRequested(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.HelpEventArgs hlpevent)
    {
        // This event is raised when the F1 key is pressed or the
        // Help cursor is clicked on any of the address fields.
        // The Help text for the field is in the control's
        // Tag property. It is retrieved and displayed in the label.

        Control requestingControl = (Control)sender;
        helpLabel.Text = (string)requestingControl.Tag;
        hlpevent.Handled = true;
    }
}
0