Solved

Host multiple sites off of one IP address

Posted on 2004-04-29
7
568 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How do i host multiple sites (ie. multiple .com's) off of one IP address?  Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnjos8
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ah_son
ID: 10951735
IP address can have only one but address you can have as many as you want. Just have the DNS point to the IP with the name of the site thats all. Need to find out whose hosting the Name thou....
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnjos8
ID: 10951884
Unfortunetely, i don't understand.  I'm hosting my site.  I have 1 static ip address from my ISP.  I have an IIS5 server.  How would i host multiple sites off of that one ip address.  You may have to dumb down the answer for me, i'm new in the WEB page hosting area. Thanks
John
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10952017
Think of it this way
Say you have an ip address of 1.2.3.4
the dns would convert that to something more english for example www.domain.com
This relationship is one to one
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:johnjos8
ID: 10952139
okay so then how would i do this

1.2.3.4 is mydomain.com
and 1.2.3.4 is mydomain2.com

so 2 domain names 1 ip address and the dns server figures this out?

John
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
anil_u earned 500 total points
ID: 10952143
Actually I just realised what I said :), its one to many, because
a.com
b.com
c.com
can all point to 1.2.3.4

Anyways to answer your question, buy the .com names, make sure you can alter the Primary Name Server from the host you buy it from and use your static IP as this name server.
This takes about 24-48 hours to change.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10952182
Glad I could help, but why did I get a B?

Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ah_son
ID: 10952229
Mmm... thought i was right !
0