Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2k PC on 2 LANs

Posted on 2004-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello,

I want to put a PC running Windows 2000 on two LANs.  Has anyone done this?  Is it as simple as installing a 2nd NIC?  I just did this with a PC running Linux, and it was easy, but I'm curious about doing it with Windows.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wxman1
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gothicbloody earned 100 total points
ID: 10951992
there is no problem with install 22 nic in same pc and it's working .
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10953694
yes it is that easy, the toughest part is if you want to route between the 2 subnets you will need to start and configure rras
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:berni1234
ID: 10958127
yes, no problem with 2 nics
you could also create a multihomed network (2 different ip´s on one networcard) -> 2 (different) logical nets on one physical medium
0