Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Latitude

Posted on 2004-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13

I have borrowed home a Dell Latitude from work, and I'm installing a new operative system on it.

I have a problem with the tft screen, it have 3-4 cm wide black borders, only a tiny picture in the middle.

Anyone know the keyboardshortcuts or how to adjust the screen on this machine  ??

(Fast points for a fast and correct answer)
0
Comment
Question by:SNilsson
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mrdtn earned 600 total points
ID: 10952046
That can be because the specific driver for the display adapter is not installed.  Dell uses NVIDIA and ATI chipsets, so you will need to determine the exact model of adapter in the laptop.  The best way to do this is to go to their web site,

https://support.dell.com/productselection.aspx?UseReferer=true

and enter the service tag number from the sticker on the bottom of the laptop.  

Their site will tell you the original configuration and will have the appropriate drivers for you to download and install.  If you have any trouble doing this, if you can at least post the exact model of video adapter and the amount of RAM, and I can poijnt you to the driver download section of their website.

Let me know your progress,

mrdtn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrdtn
ID: 10952083
Furthermore, if they provide a video BIOS update, it's a good idea to install that too.  You may want to have one or two blank floppies at hand if doing a BIOS update.  If doing a video BIOS update, make absolutely sure you use the correct file.

My experience doing these sorts of things with Dell's website has been very positive.

--

mrdtn
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10952128
I'll bet you don't have the highest resolution possible for this laptop display.  Try changing it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prairieits
ID: 10952134
This probably isn't what you would like to hear, but....if you reload the operating system and get the drivers installed for the network card (or whatever you need to get online), Dell's support site has a great way to d/l all drivers for that exact hardware in the PC.  You have to enter the Service Tag or Express Service Code on Dell's support web site.  The problem for you may be that you need to register first, which I think requires you to enter a Dell acct. number, but you will have to check to be sure.

Once in the site, the service tag or express service code that you enter will provide you with the drivers for any operating system you choose.  There is a wizard to walk you through the steps.

All of this depends, however, on your ability to register.  I am not aware of another way at this point.  This is the only way I have ever done it.

Good luck,
Jerod
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 10952196

I found it it was fn + F7.

Now I have full screen.

Points go to... ME.

No :)     for pointing out that there is a service tag number that can be used on dell.com  points go to mrdtn,  thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrdtn
ID: 10952200
I don't think registration is required.
0