Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide password in Command Line - Console Application in Windows 2000

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I am working on a commnad line Application in C# on Windows 2000. I want to let user enter the password on command prompt, How I can hide the typed characters (the password text), after asking to input?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jss99
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:prasitlee
ID: 10954157
Hi jss99,
    I think this link will bring you to the way to hide password on Commandline Applicaiton.
    http://www.dotnetspider.com/Technology/KBPages/22.aspx
    Any problem, please let me know.
                                                          Meng
0
 

Author Comment

by:jss99
ID: 10954650
Thanks, but this "ConsoleKeyInfo" thing does not work for me. I am using Framework 1.1 and VS .net 2003. Is there any special reference needs to be added?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pml_siva
ID: 10956386
using System;
using System.Text;

class a
{
      Console.Write("Input a password: ");
      StringBuilder sb = new StringBuilder();
      while (true)
      {

            ConsoleKeyInfo cki = Console.ReadKey(true);
            if (cki.Key == ConsoleKey.Enter)
            {
                  Console.WriteLine();
                  break;
            }
            
            if (cki.Key == ConsoleKey.BackSpace)
            {
                  if (sb.Length > 0)
                  {
                        Console.Write("\b\0\b");
                        sb.Length--;
                  }
                  
                  continue;
            }
            
            Console.Write('*');
            sb.Append(cki.KeyChar);
      }

      Console.WriteLine("Your password is: {0}", sb.ToString());
}

 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaishali_chaudhry earned 375 total points
ID: 10956795
If i have understood the Q well...you are asking the user to enter the passwprd on the command prompt and then when he types the passwprd...you want the passwd not to be visible .

See the following sample:it uses ConsoleEx.dll

using System;
using Microsoft.GotDotNet;

namespace ConsoleApplication1
{
      /// <summary>
      /// Summary description for Class1.
      /// </summary>
      class Class1
      {
            /// <summary>
            /// The main entry point for the application.
            /// </summary>
            [STAThread]
            static void Main(string[] args)
            {
                  char c='a';
                  string s="";
                  Console.WriteLine("Enter your password:");
                  while(c!='q')
                  {
                        c=ConsoleEx.ReadChar();
                        Console.Write("*");
                        s+=c;
                  }
                  Console.WriteLine("Your password is :{0}",s);
                  Console.Read();
            }

            
      }
}

you can download ConsoleEx.dll from http://www.gotdotnet.com/community/usersamples/Default.aspx?query=ConsoleEx
0