Solved

Problem with internet explorer

Posted on 2004-04-29
6
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi yall, I can´t solve a problem on my PC, some days ago Internet explorer started to redirect me when I try to access some pages like yahoo or google or when I try to use my yahoo navigation bar. The web addres I have been redirected is http://help.internet-optimizer.com/?js=1&e=ERRDNS&u=http%3A//www.ya&cls=v1&rid=r01 this page is like a web search page but in the right corners displays the following error. HELP/NAVIGATION ERROR - DNS Error
Internet Explorer cannot find www.ya.

I used PC.cillin and an antivirus called eAnthology Software Station and they found the following trojans:

Trojan Dyfuca
Trojan Winshow

But they were unable to do something agains those programs.

Also encountered a huge qunatity of spusoftware like a HuntBar or a HijackerWeb Browser.

The files that antivurses said were infected are msnh.dll, nem14.dll and msxmidi.exe.

I don´t which other information you could need, but I want to fix the problem without thinking in the possibility of a full format and reinstalling.

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Veneno
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
This little didy will get rid of some of the more well known Home page Hijackers.
CoolWebShredder
http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
here is a description of what it does
http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-143.shtml
Features:

· Redirections to CoolWebSearch related pages
· Redirections when mistyping URLs
· Redirections when visiting Google
· Enormous IE slowdowns when typing
· IE start page/search page changing on reboot
· Sites in the IE Trusted Zone you didn't add
· Popups in Google and Yahoo when searching
· Errors at startup mentioning WIN.INI or IEDLL.EXE
· Unable to change or see certain items in IE Options
· Unable to access IE Options at all

download here
http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_coolwebshredder.html
----------------------------------

And/or

Hijack This and BHODemon and Browser Hijack Blaster

Hijack This http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/hijackthis.zip | Written by a member of our support forums and based on our Hijacked! article, this program scans the locations in your computer system that may be modified by browser hijackers and fixes any problems found. An easy-to-understand tutorial is available at TomCoyote.org.

http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php?cat=sp#det
BHODemon http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/ | Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.

Browser Hijack Blaster http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html | Running silently in the background, Browser Hijack Blaster only springs into action when an attempt is made. It watches and protects the following items: IE Homepage, IE Default Page, IE Search Page, BHOs. Whenver one of the above items is changed, or a BHO is added, you are immediately provided with information on the item, along with the option to keep the change, or revert to your previous settings.
==========================


Could be malware has installed itself on your system that is the causing this. The following utilities can help you find and remove most known malware. The first two are free and I would suggest to use both of them because neither is 100% in finding malware but using both together helps find what the other may have missed.

spybot here
http://www.safer-networking.org/
Download
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/

General and overall information about Spy/Adware
http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:gidds99
gidds99 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Here is information about Internet Optimizer and removal insrtructions:

http://www.spysweeper.com/internet-optimizer-removal.html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
Comment Utility
Spybot (linked above) is the best Spyware tool (IMHO) and will take care of this problem for you (you will have to change your homepage back).

I would guess this may have been installed via a pop-up when surfing the web (possibly inadvertanly).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
Comment Utility
Cleaning your computer  - and protecting it in the future -  can't be answered with one issue.

As you can see in my url below there are at least 7 different issues, where you should decide 1 of each, or else you does'nt protect your computer at all.

The reason is, that the many different programs not always protects against each other, and each of them does'nt protect equally.

It's very important, that you study all of these issues in my knowledgebase (some of them are freeware):
http://www.tryware.dk/English/Knowledgebase/HowToProtectYourComputer.html

BTW: I'm using the Trend Micro virus-suite, and SoftScan , and haven't got any of my servers or computers infected since 1999.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open

0