?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server, ISA and IIS

Posted on 2004-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello,

We are running a Windows 2003 Server as a web server and backup domain controller. Then we have another Winodws 2003 server that is our PDC and runs our ISA too. The problem is whenever I make an update to our web page or any of the web pages that we host, the changes are not seen for a long time. I have tried restarting IIS, as well as the Microsoft ISA Sever control which actually restarts the following:
MS Scheduled Cache Content Download
MS Web Proxy
Routing & Remote Access
MS Firewall

This does not help. The old doc that does not even exist anymore is still displayed. How do I change this? I need real-time updating of web sites/pages. Please help!

Thanks in advance!
Ed
0
Comment
Question by:ekriner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10955070
To start with - RRAS is not necessary on the ISA box.  ISA provides this functionality - are you using it also as a VPN endpoint?

Secondly, if ISA is your edge firewall the Web server is behind it then you need to Publish the web server.  ISA help files can walk you through it.

Advise.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
corneliup earned 2000 total points
ID: 10956865
What you need to do is configure active caching

To configure active caching
1.In the console tree of ISA Management, right-click Cache Configuration and then click Properties.
Where?
Internet Security and Acceleration Server > Servers and Arrays > Name  > Cache Configuration
 
2.On the Active Caching tab, select the Enable active caching check box.
 
3.Do one of the following:

• If ISA Server should refresh and revalidate previously-cached objects before they expire, click Frequently.
 
• If ISA Server should balance between fast response and network load, click Normally.
 
• If you do not want to add to the network load, click Less frequently.
 
 With active caching enabled, Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server analyzes objects that are in the cache to determine which are most frequently accessed. When popular objects in the cache get ready to expire, ISA Server automatically refreshes the content in the cache.

When active caching is enabled, if you are using a dial-up connection to the Internet, then the computer will dial out to the Internet service provider (ISP) when retrieving this content.

You can configure the active caching policy. Select one of the following:

• Frequently. In this case, frequently-requested objects should be downloaded to the cache regularly, as they are about to expire. This will help ensure that an object requested by a client will be in the cache.
 
• Less Frequently. Some frequently-requested objects will be downloaded to the cache. Although there is less likelihood that the object will be fresh and in the cache, network performance may be improved, since active caching is at a minimum.
 
• Normally. This balanced approach is the default. Objects are updated somewhat frequently, but network performance is not ignored.
 
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/isa/2000/enterprise/proddocs/en-us/isadocs/m_p_c_cachepolicy.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/isa/2000/enterprise/proddocs/en-us/isadocs/cmt_activecache.mspx

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 10956880
also:
To configure HTTP caching
1. In the console tree of ISA Management, right-click Cache Configuration and then click Properties.

Where? Internet Security and Acceleration Server > Servers and Arrays > Name  > Cache Configuration
 
2. On the HTTP tab, select the Enable HTTP caching check box.
 
3. Click one of the following options:

• If it is more important to make current information available, click Frequently (expire immediately).
 
• To balance between current information and system load, click Normally.
 
• If it is more important to less the system load, click Less frequently (Reduced network traffic is more important). This option also sets the time-to-live (TTL) period to a longer duration.
 
• To customize the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) cache expiration policy, click Set Time To Live (TTL) of object in cache to.
 
 
4. If you chose Set Time To Live (TTL) of object in cache to, then click one of the following options:

• If objects should expire immediately, click Immediately (time-to-live is zero) if objects should expire immediately.
 
• To specify how long the HTTP objects should remain in the cache:

• Click This percentage of content age (Time since creation or modification), and then type a number in the text box.
 
• In No less than and No more than, type the minimum and maximum time that the objects should remain in the cache.
 
 Configuring expiration policy

Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server features highly configurable expiration policies. For Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) and File Transfer Protocol (FTP) objects, you can choose whether or not to activate caching and you can configure the expiration policy. You can also configure whether to return expired objects, under specific circumstances.

HTTP object caching
ISA Server can keep and use expired objects in the cache for a specified amount of time, if the source Internet site for an object becomes unavailable. An expired object is an object whose time-to-live period (TTL) has run out. Expiration policy balances your organization's need for fresh, current data against network performance. Depending on your particular organization's need, you can specify one of the following expiration policies for HTTP objects:

• Frequently. This means that objects in the cache will be more timely, although there may be a degradation in network performance because objects are retrieved more regularly from the Internet.
 
• Less frequently. This means that objects in the cache will be less current, but network performance will not suffer.
 
• Normally. This balanced approach is the default. Objects are updated somewhat frequently, but network performance is not ignored. This is the default.
 
• Custom settings. You can set TTL to zero or to a specified percentage of the content's age. The higher the percentage, the less frequently the cache is updated.
 
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/isa/2000/enterprise/proddocs/en-us/isadocs/m_p_c_cachepolicy.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/isa/2000/enterprise/proddocs/en-us/isadocs/m_p_c_cachepolicy.mspx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekriner
ID: 10959665
Netman66,

RRAS is enabled because we are a VPN endpoint. TYhanks for your comments!

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekriner
ID: 10959715
corneliup,

I am reviewing your comments and will reply back with my findings! Thanks a lot for your detailed explanations!

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekriner
ID: 10962726
corneliup,

Thanks for your very detailed instructions, they have solved my issue!

Regards,
Ed
0