Solved

URGENT: crystal report and oracle 10g

Posted on 2004-04-29
17
450 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
hi, i need some help with vb.net's crystal report

i'm using oracle 10g as the database for my prog, right now i need to produce a report based on SQL QUERIES that accepts values from users

i know how to establish connection between vb.net and oracle 10g, but i dunno how to do so between crystal report and oracle 10g  

pls help...


thx,
gildan2020
0
Comment
Question by:gildan2020
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 100 total points
ID: 10953307
I would advise that you create your dataset with vb.net and just pass it to the crystal report.  

It's possible to create a crystal report that connects to oracle, but if your results are based on user values that's going to be more difficult or impossible (depending on the specifics) to do.  It will be much more efficient to handle the user values in your application and send the completed dataset to crystal.

Here's a walkthru for doing this: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/rtm_reportingoffadonetdatasets.pdf.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:gildan2020
ID: 10962453
hi, i've tried that but it gave me this error...

Query Engine Error: 'C:\DOCUME~1\gildan\LOCALS~1\Temp\temp_235e...blah blah lbah.rpt'

wat do i do?


gildan2020
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10963607
Query Engine Error can mean just about anything.  

Make sure your dataset is being populated correctly - maybe attach it to a datagrid or something to verify that the correct data is being pulled in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gildan2020
ID: 10970666
well...i can't prove much but with the same steps on a different type of database, such as Access

i can pull everything out correctly, into the crystal report without any errors. so, i doubt that the dataset has any problems in it.


gildan2020
0
 

Author Comment

by:gildan2020
ID: 10970972
update: i just tested it with a datagrid and there seems to be no problem, it fetches all the data correctly

gildan2020
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11123139
Are you using the Oracle provider to access your Oracle database?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:gildan2020
ID: 11128391
yes, i'm using the oraoledb...btw i'm using oracle 10g
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11128422
Not the OleDb provider, the OracleDataAdapter, OracleCommand, OracleConnection, etc.

Bob
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:gildan2020
ID: 11128431
oh sorry, i'm using the oracle connection
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11128440
Do you have Visual Studio.NET 2003?  It has the OracleDataAdapter.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:gildan2020
ID: 11128445
i'm using visual studio .net 2002
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11128458
Okay, back to business.

What was the full error when you tried to connect Crystal Reports to the dataset?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:gildan2020
ID: 11128479
i get something like this...

Query Engine Error: 'C:\DOCUME~1\gildan\LOCALS~1\Temp\temp_235e...blah blah lbah.rpt'

the temp is too long and full of alphanumeric characters
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 150 total points
ID: 11128502
Have you seen this:

Err Msg: "Query Engine error..." when running a .NET app on a client computer
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2011164.asp

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:gildan2020
ID: 11128509
ok, i'm gonna need some time to find out about this

i'll keep u posted, thx

gildan2020
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11177027
Did you find out anything yet?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:gildan2020
ID: 11186647
hi, sorry for replying this late

i finally got it to working
thx a lot

gildan2020
0