Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac Address is not allowing PC on the network

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Where I work, for some weird reason clients have been putting tickets in that there PC's are not able to log onto the network. After troubleshooting the PC and running all sort of IPconfigs/etc the machine still will not get onto the network. I could only log on locally to the machine. Normally when a PC is infected with a Virus we suspend there MAC address and they are not able to login. But this does not seem to be the case here, I have ran Virus scan on his machine and he is clean. I finally found a workaround, but i don't know if it's doing harm to the NIC or the Network. I came up to the conclusion that the Network might not know recognizing the MAC address, I used this program called SMAC and it changed the IP address to some default value of (01-01-01-01-01-01-01- etc)
This then allowed the machine to get on the network. I'm happy that this worked but I need to know why this worked and is it going to hurt the network in any fashion and is there another way to trobuleshoot this problem.

***The machine was a desktop not a laptop and it had not been moved from the location***

Any Help ?

DaKeys
0
Comment
Question by:dakeys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10953047
"Normally when a PC is infected with a Virus we suspend there MAC address and they are not able to login"

 - how do you suspend the address - and then how does it get 'unsuspended'?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ewtaylor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10953064
You are using windows 2000 server as your dhcp server? Have you checked it and seen if any MAC addresses have been locked out? Maybe your virus scan is picking up false viruses or else the dhcp server is not releasing the MAC address after the virus has been eradicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dakeys
ID: 11098855
Thanks EWtaylor, I tried you suggestion and it lead me into the right direction

Dakeys
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 11098969
Glad to of been of some help!
0