Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"ORA-01116: error in opening database file 458" during upgrade from RDBMS 8.1.7.3 to 8.1.7.4

Posted on 2004-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,707 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am upgrading an Oracle database running on an OpenVMS 7.3-1 platform from 8.1.7.3 to 8.1.7.4, and after changing to the new ora_root and bouncing the DB I receive the following errors
ORA-01116: error in opening database file 458
ORA-01110: data file 458:
ORA-27041: unable to open file
%RMS-E-ACC, ACP file access failed

I verified permissions and that the file exists
The Database will mount but will not open
When the ora_root is changed back to 8.1.7.3 the DB will start intermittantly

Two other DBs have successfully been upgraded using the 8.1.7.4 ora_root
0
Comment
Question by:jdh0650
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 10953039

Did you check whether your default SID (ORACLE_SID) is set to the new db SID and your old instance is shut down?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdh0650
ID: 10953210
The instance is shutdown and all of the background processes are stopped.  The SID is the same no matter which ora_root I use because it is the same database.

When I try to start the instance I get the errors after the DB mounts but before it opens.  Before I try starting it again I shut it down.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 10955796
my dear friend

set the oracle sid to the new oracle sid and then check the permissions of the folder and the files and also check whether all the data files are there.

i think the problem is with the permission try giving 777 to all the files. and then start the database.

regards
annamalai
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcserlet
ID: 10957640
Hi

Have you verify the alert file ?
Perhaps your file is offline because while your database was running an other process use it in exclusive mode
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdh0650
ID: 10959231
The permissions are wide open.  There is nothing in the alert log but the below errors are in the FG Trace File.  It will open other datafiles on the same drive with the same permssions.
I think it might be some sort of OS IO Quota being reached.  Some times there is an error opening database file 458, and sometimes 458 opens and there is an error opening database file 459

ORA-01116: error in opening database file 458
ORA-01110: data file 458:
ORA-27041: unable to open file
%RMS-E-ACC, ACP file access failed

The platform is OpenVMS 7.3-1
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jcserlet earned 1000 total points
ID: 10959862
Have you verified that all the files used by the server are online in the control file ?
To do that :
sqlplus /nolog
connect sys/password@thedatabase
startup mount pfile=...
select file#,status from v$datafile
To succeed in opening the database all the files must be "ONLINE"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdh0650
ID: 10960000
All of the datafiles are online when I select from v$datafile

When I select file#,status,error from v$datafile_header
All of the datafiles are online
Datafiles 1- 458 have no error and datafiles 459-570 contain the error
"CANNOT READ HEADER"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdh0650
ID: 10960340
It turned out to be quotas for the bequeath listener.

I increased the value for the following parameters
ORA_LSNR_ENQLM
ORA_LSNR_BYTLM
ORA_LSNR_PGFLQUOTA
ORA_LSNR_ASTLM
in the beqlsnr.com and the database started up
0