Solved

wake-on-lan for a dell desktop

Posted on 2004-04-29
7
20,229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
we have a bunch of dell desktops (optiplex gx240's).  they support wake-on-lan but dell's website says we need to install all the dell management stuff to use it.  only 5% of our computer are dell, and I don't feel like going through all the dell management stuff and setting all that up just so we can wake-on-lan these dells.  we used to use winwake.exe for our ibm's but that doesn't work for our dells.  and I have wol.exe that can wakeup our hpcompaq but that doesn't work for these dells either.  Isn't there a dell version of these command-lines?  what's the easiest way for me to get wake-on-lan working?
0
Comment
Question by:ChuckNorris2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:justintx
ID: 10953033
you can always enable it from the bios at each computer.

justintx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ChuckNorris2
ID: 10953087
I did enable wake-on-lan in the bios, but I still can't wake them up, I assume I'm not using the right utility for these dells
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
justintx earned 500 total points
ID: 10953417
here's a list of utilities...

http://pages.towson.edu/aczech/magicpkt/

justintx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:5t0rmUK
ID: 10958268
Also make sure that all the NIC's have got the WOL cable connected !!

Good Luck

Mike.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ChuckNorris2
ID: 10959301
thanks that page pointed me to http://support.dell.com/us/en/kb/document.asp?DN=TT1041772 which describes my exact problem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fox_statton
ID: 22301818
This link no longer works, please update with complete solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ChuckNorris2
ID: 22304982
try this link
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/document?c=us&l=en&s=gen&dn=TT1041772


here's a copy of the text from the page in case the link doesn't work

Why does Remote WakeUp (Wake on LAN) Not Work With the 3Com® 3C905C Network Interface Card Driver Included With Microsoft® Windows® 2000?
 Journal ID:    08238VYZR7
Article ID:   165927
Date Published:   10/17/2003
Last Revised:   7/3/2008
 

 
Table of Contents
 Download and install the updated NIC driver, z2501t02.exe
 Enable remote wake-up.
 Remove WakeUp (Wake on LAN) Does Not Work With the 3C905C NIC Driver Native to Microsoft® Windows® 2000.

» Download and install the updated NIC driver, z2501t02.exe

 
Browse to Dell Support.
Click the link for Downloads.
Search by the exact filename for z2501t02.exe.

NOTE: For more information about searching for and downloading files from Dell, click the Help link.
When the File Download window appears, click Run this program from its current location and click OK.
The Security Warning window appears.
Click Yes.
The Dell Software Installation Documentation window appears.
Read the information and scroll to the bottom of the page.  Click Install Now.
The File Download window appears.
Click Run this program from its current location and click OK.
The Security Warning window appears.
Click Yes.
The 3Com NIC Driver Update Kit window appears.
Click Update Network Software.
 
 

Back to Top

 
» Enable remote wake-up.

 
After you install the driver, enable remote wake-up:

Click the Start button, click Run, and then type TCAUDIAG -A in the Open box. Click OK.
The 3Com NIC Diagnostics window appears.
Click the Configuration tab.
Click Remote WakeUp.
Click Set Value and click Enable Custom.
Click Magic Packet Wakeup, and then click OK.
Click OK to close the 3Com NIC Diagnostics window.
 
 

Back to Top

 
» Remove WakeUp (Wake on LAN) Does Not Work With the 3C905C NIC Driver Native to Microsoft® Windows® 2000.

 
Although Remote WakeUp (RWU) is enabled in the System Setup (BIOS) program, Dell" OptiPlex" computers with the 3Com 3C905C (3C920) network interface controllers (NICs) do not respond to RWU commands if the computer is using the native 3C905C driver that comes with the Windows 2000 operating system.

OptiPlex computers may not respond to RWU commands because Remote WakeUp (also called Wake on LAN) is not enabled on the Windows 2000 3Com 3C905C native driver.

 
 
0