Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network

Posted on 2004-04-29
10
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How to connect two windows 2000 laptop using cross connect cable?
Both laptop have netwok card installed.  I do'nt know how to configure the network setting!! Please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:kelvinzan
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10953021
Just put in a madeup ip address i.e. 192.168.1.1 on one of the computers and 192.168.1.2 on the other leave the gateway blank and put in a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and they should talk ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelvinzan
ID: 10953172
Thankyou for your comment ewtylor. I can ping between these two laptops but I cannot browse and share file between these laptops
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ewtaylor earned 128 total points
ID: 10953272
OK you need to make sure both computers have the same user and password. Once you do this you will be able to share. you can just put in \\ipaddress and it should pull up any shares.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10953278
Barring that you can always enable netbeui also.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ojfahoum
ojfahoum earned 124 total points
ID: 10953290
Make sure that the Server and Workstation services are running.  You can check by right clicking over My Computer and choosing Manage.  Go to the Services node, and check the status on Server and Workstation.  Also make sure that the two computers both have different NETBIOS names.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jonoakley
jonoakley earned 124 total points
ID: 10953986
Also ensure the host names are different. And put them into the same workgroup having the gateway as one system or the other dosen't hurt
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:trbonja
trbonja earned 124 total points
ID: 10959055
Laptop 1:

IP 192.168.1.1
subnet 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.1.100
hostname: laptop1
domain: workgroup
Use administrator account to log or create one account with the same membership (administrator). Ex: user, passwor: pass

Laptop 2:

IP 192.168.1.2
subnet 255.255.255.0
gateway: 192.168.1.100
hostname: laptop2
domain: workgroup
Make sure you use same user (admin & user from above example) & password as in laptop 1

Good luck
Trbonja
0