Solved

Edit the Notes field in Preview Pane for Contacts

Posted on 2004-04-29
8
342 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Using Outlook 2000, I have a user that has *somehow* set it up where she sees the notes field in the preview pane for her contacts.  The neat thing is that she can edit the notes in the preview pane.  Now I have other users who want this functionality as well, but I can't seem to repicate it!  I can set it up to where we see the preview pane, but I can't seem to make it editable.  The original user, of course, has no idea how she (or whoever) set it up on her system.  Anyone know how to do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:boydicus
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10953165
Not sure how you are viewing the contacts

Lets see if this would work
click on contact on the left so that your contacts get listed on the right
go to view --> current view --> address cards

Now go to view --> current view --> customize current view
a small box will open
click on fields
add note from the left to the right
click OK and come out

now go to view --> current view --> customize current view
click on other settings
check the box

allow in-cell editing

come out.. Now check if you are able to edit the note field
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10953239
OK got it

Is this what you see

open contact
go to view --> current view --> address cards
Now you should see as address cards
now go to view --> preview pane

now you should preview the oinformation of the selected card at the bottom..

Are you able to edit any field at all ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10953457
Hmm I am not sure of any options of editing the fields in preview pane

Ask her one more time if what we are doing and what she has done are the same.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 250 total points
ID: 10953486
Well, you shouldn't be able to edit in the preview pane, its akin to using the preview pane for emails, you can't edit there.  Doing the in-cell option allows for editing fields (except for the notes field) without opening the contact.  I see no option for way to edit the notes field in OL2000 without opening the contact.

Sunray, does in-cell editting allow you to modify the notes field using OL2002?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 10953499
Mob-bom,
> I see no option for way to edit the notes field in OL2000 without
> opening the contact.


Same in the case of outlook 2002.


>> does in-cell editting allow you to modify the notes field using OL2002?

Actually in the preview pane , I am not able to edit anything .
but in the address card view , i am able to edit everything except NOTES.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10953593
boydicus,
> I have a user that has *somehow* set it up where she sees the notes
> field in the preview pane for her contacts

Confirm from her again.. Not sure if you are convinced tho
0
 

Author Comment

by:boydicus
ID: 10953594
I revisited the original user and had her walk me through everything.  It turns out that she CANNOT and never has actually been able to edit in the preview pane, that was just a miscommunication.  That will teach me to post before checking the facts!

My thanks to you both for the input.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10953838
Good to know that ..

Thanks for coming back and giving feedback
0