Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PPPoE in Win 98

Posted on 2004-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
2,246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Does Windows 98 has embedded a native PPPoE client? I read it does, but I can't configure it...
0
Comment
Question by:ccaceres
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10953680
PPPoE (PPP over Ethernet):
Another dial-up type connection method. PPPoE client software is from NTS (or various unsupported alternatives). The icon is typically located in a NTS EnterNet 300 folder. (As of EnterNet 1.34, integration with DUN is also possible.) Username, password and then connect as with PPPoA. Note that an additional layer of software is involved here.

Quote from:
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/1416
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccaceres
ID: 10953726
MMMM, that's not what I was asking... I know what PPPoE is and means, and i know that I can install an additional  software (Enternet 300) to dial and connect to a DSL access.
What I need to know is if there is any native client in windows 98, as it is in XP. I don't want to install any other software.

Thanks anyway

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10954068

I don't believe there is.

Zee
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 10954700
That's correct, there isn't.  My ISP is earthlink, and my DSL connection in Win98 and WinME must use their "dialer" software to make the PPPoE connection to the internet.  My WinXP system doesn't need this software, as PPPoE is built in.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jthow
jthow earned 100 total points
ID: 10956910
If you don't want to install additional (non-windoze) software, how about using a router (eg D-link) for the DSL connection?  Your W98 system will need a NIC and standard windoze networking software to connect to the router, but the DSL setup / connection will all be handled by the router, which uses Internet Explorer to enable you to configure it ,

JohnT
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ampcats
ID: 10973329
i know you don't want external software, but rasppoe is good and small - but read the instruction HTML page carefully...

http://www.raspppoe.com/

(it is a lot free-er than winpoet, and works with AOhelL, for those unfortunates)
0