Solved

Win2k Pro print sharing problem

Posted on 2004-04-29
12
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have 2 windows 2000 pro computers networked with an smc700abr router.  I realize that there is a print server on the router but I already have it set up for file and printer sharing and I do not have the cable to connect to the router as it is a usb printer cable i have.

So there is a computer named SERVER and another computer named OFFICE they are in the same workgroup.  I can see the computer on the network browser but I can not access the printer on SERVER from computer OFFICE.  It just doesnt show up when i go add network printer.  Path name does not work either //server/hpLaserJ

On the SERVER computer under printers i right click and set up sharing, and everything is set up like it should and I can't see anything wrong.  I'm just wondering if i missed something somewhere....  or if i have to grant access to the printer or something?  The little hand icon is on the printer icon as well showing it as shared.

So in short, the printer is set up to share but its not talking to the other computer.  

Thanks in advance,

 
0
Comment
Question by:shantelechy
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
Comment Utility
Under your network connection for SERVER do you have file and print installed and enabled
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shantelechy
Comment Utility
yes, it is installed.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
Comment Utility
Do both OFFICE and SERVER show up in the same workgroup?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
Comment Utility
Ensure the box is checked to share the printer under the HpLaser printer properties page Sharing tab
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shantelechy
Comment Utility
yes, same workgroup.  it shows both computers under the workgroup.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shantelechy
Comment Utility
there was something showing up as  a 'brother' product, and i noticed it says brother on the fax machine - it is beside the printer.  But the workgroup on that is totally different than the computer it is connected to.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shantelechy
Comment Utility
disregard above comment i realize that the other workgroup is the WAP.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
Comment Utility
The process you are trying to accomplish is fairly straight forward.

If server has file and print sharing enabled and the Printer is designated as a shared resource and they are in the same workgroup then all requirements are met.

So something may be corrupted.

Do you have file designated to share? if not make one by right clicking the desktop and select New -->Folder
Right click the new folder and select Sharing. (If it does not appear then File and Print sharing needs to be uninstalled and then reinstalled.)

Share the file then see if it is available on OFFICE (If it is not available then File and Print sharing needs to be uninstalled and then reinstalled.)

uninstalled and then reinstalled
Network Properties-- Local Area Conncetion --> Properties highlight File and Print Sharing and click the Uninstall button
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jonoakley earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The process you are trying to accomplish is fairly straight forward.

If server has file and print sharing enabled and the Printer is designated as a shared resource and they are in the same workgroup then all requirements are met.

So something may be corrupted.

Do you have file designated to share? if not make one by right clicking the desktop and select New -->Folder
Right click the new folder and select Sharing. (If it does not appear then File and Print sharing needs to be uninstalled and then reinstalled.)

Share the file then see if it is available on OFFICE (If it is not available then File and Print sharing needs to be uninstalled and then reinstalled.)

uninstalled and then reinstalled
Network Properties-- Local Area Conncetion --> Properties highlight File and Print Sharing and click the Uninstall button
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
Comment Utility
It may not be necessary but restart your system after Uninstall

Reinstalling the service in the same  Network Properties window Install --> Services --> File and Print Services.
This may require another restart
Reconnect the print device reinstall printer drivers if asked to share with other users answer Yes or OK
Open the Printer Properties page and click the Sharing tab make sure the share htis print box is checked. and give the printer a name or accept the default (HPLaser)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:charlietou
Comment Utility
Does SERVER have a software firewall installed?  If so, some communication may be getting blocked.

I'm assuming SERVER can print to its own printer with no problem.

It might be a stupid thing, but make sure the printer's shared name is under 9 characters with no spaces.

Hope this helps,

Charlie T.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bda72
Comment Utility
What happens if you simply browse to SERVER from Run? (i.e. \\server) It should list all shares including printers. If the printer is listed, you should be able to double-click on it to install it. I believe point-and-click printer installation works on 2000 Pro.

Have you tried mapping the lpt port to the printer as a test?
I think it would be "net use lpt1: \\server\hpLaserJ"

maybe try the above 2 steps using the IP address instead of the host name to rule out DNS
0