Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Task Manager Problem

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
14,104 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,

I have problem with my Task-Manager. It shows only which applications are running and no tabs(tab for process and tab for performance even no tab for applications). Please advise me how can I see again my complete Task-Manager.

Thanks

Best regards

Bhatti
0
Comment
Question by:Bhatti
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 10953608
Task Manager Menu Bar and Tabs Are Not Visible in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314227

BEGIN ARTICLE

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional

This article was previously published under Q314227
For a Microsoft Windows 2000 version of this article, see 193050.

SYMPTOMS
The menu bar and tabs may not be visible in Task Manager.

CAUSE
This behavior may occur if Task Manager is running in Tiny Footprint mode. If you double-click the empty space in the border around the tabs, Task Manager switches to this mode.

RESOLUTION
To switch Task Manager to its typical display mode, double-click the top border of the window.

MORE INFORMATION
When Task Manager is running in Tiny Footprint mode, you can resize the window.
Last Reviewed: 4/12/2002
Keywords: kbprb KB314227  

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10953609
Hello Bhatti =)

Double click the border area of taskbar

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 10953804
Hello,

Both answers are correct. But Crazy answered first and I have to accept his answer.

Best regards

Bhatti
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10953934
yeah i know, when Crazy is in MOOD, everybody else can only see, while taking their food ;)
0