Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PL/SQL SQL Plus DBMS Output question

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
5,875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have working code but having trouble displaying it the way i need it in SQL Plus v9.2.  I need every other line to be indented approx 8 spaces.

Here's the code:

declare

v_lname dcs_consultant.c_lname%type;
v_fname dcs_consultant.c_fname%type;
v_skill_id  dcs_consultant_skill.skill_id%type;

cursor consultant_cursor is
  select c_lname, c_fname, count(skill_id)
  from dcs_consultant natural join dcs_consultant_skill
  group by c_lname, c_fname
  order by c_lname, c_fname;

begin

open consultant_cursor;
loop
  fetch consultant_cursor into v_lname, v_fname, v_skill_id;
  exit when consultant_cursor%notfound;
  dbms_output.put_line (v_lname|| ' ' ||v_fname);
  dbms_output.put_line ('        Number of skills:  '||v_skill_id);
end loop;
close consultant_cursor;

end;
-----------------------------------------------------
Here's the output I get:

Camel Joe
Number of skills:  1
Crunch Capn
Number of skills:  3
Doe Jane
Number of skills:  2
Ellison Larry
Number of skills:  4

PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
-----------------------------------------------------

Here's the output I need:

Camel Joe
        Number of skills:  1
Crunch Capn
        Number of skills:  3
Doe Jane
        Number of skills:  2
Ellison Larry
        Number of skills:  4
0
Comment
Question by:dcs001
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SDutta earned 500 total points
ID: 10953816
You can do this before your procedure

SQL> set serveroutput on format wrap
SQL> begin
  2  dbms_output.put_line ('        TESTING');
  3  end;
  4  /
        TESTING                                  

PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.\

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 10954755
If my memory serves me right, it should be "WRAPPED" , not WRAP

try this before your plsql procedure;

SQL>set serveroutput on format wrapped;

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 10955827
hi there

u query should work. check whether u have recompiled ur procedure after u have some modifications.

otherwise replace the dbms line with this method

dbms_output.put_line ('        ' || 'Number of skills:  '||v_skill_id);

that should work

regards
annamalai


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:catchmeifuwant
ID: 10956060
Or why not use a TAB delimiter ?

dbms_output.put_line (chr(9)||'Number of skills:  '||v_skill_id);
0