Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Write a batch file to update system time

Posted on 2004-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,

I am looking for a batch file that will update my system time to the time at time.windows.com I don't really know how to write a batch script, but I do know how to copy and paste the text into a time.bat file. : )


I have been trying things like:
net time /set
net time /setsntp:time.windows.com

Those don't work. PLease help!

Ed

0
Comment
Question by:ekriner
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
perlgeek earned 1200 total points
ID: 10979926
You almost got it. Try this:
net time /setsntp:time.windows.com /set /y

/set sets the time, /y turns off prompt

For a list of Time servers go to http://www.boulder.nist.gov/timefreq/service/time-servers.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikProg
ID: 10994928
Small addition about "time to time"
It is needed to add several time to .bat

at 9:00 net time /setsntp:time.windows.com
at 12:00 net time /setsntp:time.windows.com
at 15:00 net time /setsntp:time.windows.com
at 18:00 net time /setsntp:time.windows.com

and include this .bat to Autostart folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekriner
ID: 11006913
perlgeek,

Thanks for your answer, sorry it took so long to reply, but I have had one of those weeks! Your answer is much appreciated!

Ed
0