Solved

unknown processes in windows 2000

Posted on 2004-04-29
18
6,199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I seem to have about 5 processes running and I can't seem to find out what they are doing, I am certain they are not good.  When I delete them from the taskmanager using the end process command, they stop but then another immediately starts. I have run ad-aware and norton(both the latest updates) and they have not found anything. I am trying spybot now, but am not holding much hope.  The processes are named sfr88le.exe, yhg5jx.exe, and  crap like that, but when Idelete them they appear with a new name similar to the previous.

How can I stop these from starting, I was pretty sure they were a virus, but norton did not find anything.  Is there any better way to troubleshoot this issue.

Thanks for any help

Derek McTighe
0
Comment
Question by:dmctighe
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10953846
Use spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and post the log from Hijackthis here

After installing them, First Update them and then run

Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.safer-networking.org/

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml

CWShredder: http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml

HijackThis : http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10953848
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10953852
download msconfig from here and dictate the startup programs
http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm

install it

Start --> run --> Type in "msconfig" and press "Enter"
goto Startup tab
Disable all the applications there.Reboot the machine and check if the process gets started.
If not, then enable one at a time in the same startup tab and find the application that might cause this
at startup
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10953853
Use one of these to elimate all startups and then use the process of elimanation to find out what is doing it.

MSCONFIG for Win 2000
http://www.insideproject.com/showguide.cfm?guideid=31
http://www.insideproject.com/downloads/msconfig2k/msconfig.zip

StartupCop
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,2173,00.asp

AutoRuns
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/misc.shtml#autoruns

Startup Control Panel
http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml
and
StartupMonitor
http://www.mlin.net/StartupMonitor.shtml
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10953876
Try deleting them going to safe mode and see if they come back again..

Msconfig should be the key here to check

do and post back
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmctighe
ID: 10954493
Here is the log from hijackthis- Also the running process is taking a full 100 percent CPU then goes down some when I open an application.  Thanks

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 4:58:15 PM, on 4/29/2004
Platform: Windows 2000 SP3 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v5.51 SP2 (5.51.4807.2300)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\drivers\CDAC11BA.EXE
C:\Program Files\dnetc-win32-x86\dnetc.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\mgabg.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\SPEEDD~1\nopdb.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\mspmspsv.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SymTray.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\PDesk.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Winamp3\winampa.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~1\navapw32.exe
C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\MouseWare\system\em_exec.exe
C:\winnt\temp\Yle3c4fCy.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\FnxN9.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\Sfr88le.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\NMain.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~1\navw32.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~1\QServer.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Documents and Settings\jason.BROSZENG\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://home.netscape.com/home/winsearch.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://home.netscape.com/home/winsearch.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Brosz Engineering
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
O1 - Hosts: 12.129.205.209 search.netscape.com12.129.205.209 sitefinder.verisign.com
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {1C4DA27D-4D52-4465-A089-98E01BB725CA} - C:\WINNT\System32\inetdctr.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: @msdxmLC.dll,-1@1033,&Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ASUS Probe] C:\Program Files\ASUS\Probe\AsusProb.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Matrox Powerdesk] C:\WINNT\System32\PDesk.exe /Autolaunch
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinampAgent] "C:\Program Files\Winamp3\winampa.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NAV Agent] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~1\navapw32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SymTray - Norton SystemWorks] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Symtray.exe SetReg
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MMTray] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Logitech Utility] Logi_MwX.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [intdctrr] C:\WINNT\System32\idctup20.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Yle3c4fCy.exe] C:\winnt\temp\Yle3c4fCy.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mswspl] C:\DOCUME~1\JASON~1.BRO\LOCALS~1\Temp\msg11.tmp10832703591835.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Dsi] C:\WINNT\System32\dp-k13w13.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [3QTRHRB5AD5SS7] C:\WINNT\System32\LsyI62.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [WAPI] C:\WINNT\System32\wtstr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [SymTray - Norton SystemWorks] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Symtrdr.exe
O4 - Startup: Download Plus.lnk = C:\RECYCLER\NPROTECT\00031437.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Symantec Fax Starter Edition Port.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\1033\OLFSNT40.EXE
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://active.macromedia.com/director6/cabs/sw.cab
O16 - DPF: {78AF2F24-A9C3-11D3-BF8C-0060B0FCC122} (AcDcToday Control) - file://C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2002\AcDcToday.ocx
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37415.1826041667
O16 - DPF: {AE563720-B4F5-11D4-A415-00108302FDFD} (NOXLATE-BANR) - file://C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2002\InstBanr.ocx
O16 - DPF: {C6637286-300D-11D4-AE0A-0010830243BD} (InstaFred) - file://C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2002\InstFred.ocx
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {F281A59C-7B65-11D3-8617-0010830243BD} (AcPreview Control) - file://C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2002\AcPreview.ocx
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = broszengineering.com
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = broszengineering.com
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = broszengineering.com

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10954748
These surely look suspicious

C:\winnt\temp\Yle3c4fCy.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\FnxN9.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\Sfr88le.exe

remove these.. Have you tried msconfig yet ?

Also check other spyware tools aswell

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10954752
Do this aswel

start --> run ---> typein :  %temp%
it will go inside TEMP folder.
remove all the files inside there.. empty the recycle bin aswell

check if those process come again
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:meapledoo
ID: 10955440
Start up in Safe Mode so that this process is not loaded. Some of them are quite sneaky and can detect changes as you make them.  

Once in Safe Mode, open the registry editor (Start->Run->regedit) and look at the following:

\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce

\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunEx

Most likely you will see the suspicious processes in the Run folder.  This folder contains all the programs that start up when Windows starts.  Carefully research each entry you find to make sure that you don't delete anything important.  

Also, might be a good idea to install AdWatch.  It's an Ad-aware app that works like a virus scanner and prevents these programs from starting and modifying the registry.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rossfingal earned 250 total points
ID: 10957321
Hi!
You have what is called a PeperA trojan.
Also, you have something running from a temp file:
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mswspl] C:\DOCUME~1\JASON~1.BRO\LOCALS~1\Temp\msg11.tmp10832703591835.exe
 - it's another type of infection.
This following entries are also suspect:
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {1C4DA27D-4D52-4465-A089-98E01BB725CA} - C:\WINNT\System32\inetdctr.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Dsi] C:\WINNT\System32\dp-k13w13.exe
Check the properties on the following:
C:\WINNT\System32\drivers\CDAC11BA.EXE
C:\WINNT\System32\mgabg.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [intdctrr] C:\WINNT\System32\idctup20.exe
This is just after a quick look - I'm dealing with some other log files at the moment (it's 4 AM where I'm at)
Hang in there for a moment - I'll get back to you.
At this point, I wouldn't try to fix anything - that's only my opinion.
Also, no matter what you do - after you have fixed your problems, you should update Win2000 to Sp4 with patches and update Internet Explorer (just my opinion)
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmctighe
ID: 10963015
Thanks for everyone's help, I will have to award the points to Rossfingal for hitting it right on.  I have about twenty computers running widows 2K and I usually try to do a clean install about every year or so, but this one has had the same install for about 3.5 years, and I have not done much for maintainence with it.  There were about three trojans on the machine including Peper A.

Heres the weird part, once I had all the trojans removed, I noticed I still had a process running called dnetc.exe that was still using 100 percent cpu, I tried to do a windows update and windows said I only had two regular updates to install but it would not let me install(I kept getting errors and windows update would crash). I found a folder in c:programfiles\dnetc-win32-x86 which contained dnetc.exe -- I could not delete it or stop the process, so I restarted in safe mode and deleted the entire directory then restarted.  Once Windows rebooted the dnetc.exe process was gone, I Then tried windows update again and had 18 critical updates 16 regular updates and a few driver updates. Somehow that program was stopping the windows update?

I think I have everything working now OK, I will probably do a new windows install anyways. I still have not looked into the dnetc.exe, does anyone know anything about this??

Thanks again for everyone's help

Derek McTighe
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 10964008
Hi!
Took a quick look around, but couldn't find anything on dnetc.exe.
However, that's not unusual - these days, the people who are writing all this garbage, keep changing and adding things
constantly.
I'm glad someone here could help you!
I would read over and think about implementing everyone's suggestions - some good advice.
Also, I would consider installing Adaware, as sunray_2003 suggested - good program and getting better all the time!
Thanks and good luck!
(Still wouldn't mind seeing a new HijackThis log)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmctighe
ID: 10964231
Here is the latest log from hijackthis.  I still have some adware crap, but the main problems seem to be ok. I am going to format and reinstall later this week. I can't believe I let his computer go that long!

Thanks again for the help

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 4:21:38 PM, on 4/30/2004
Platform: Windows 2000 SP4 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\drivers\CDAC11BA.EXE
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\mgabg.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\SPEEDD~1\nopdb.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\mspmspsv.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SymTray.exe
C:\Program Files\ASUS\Probe\AsusProb.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\PDesk.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Winamp3\winampa.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~1\navapw32.exe
C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\MouseWare\system\em_exec.exe
C:\Program Files\Bentley\Program\MicroStation\ustation.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\jason.BROSZENG\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Brosz Engineering
O1 - Hosts: 12.129.205.209 search.netscape.com12.129.205.209 sitefinder.verisign.com
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {1C4DA27D-4D52-4465-A089-98E01BB725CA} - C:\WINNT\System32\inetdctr.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: @msdxmLC.dll,-1@1033,&Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ASUS Probe] C:\Program Files\ASUS\Probe\AsusProb.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Matrox Powerdesk] C:\WINNT\System32\PDesk.exe /Autolaunch
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinampAgent] "C:\Program Files\Winamp3\winampa.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NAV Agent] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~1\navapw32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SymTray - Norton SystemWorks] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Symtray.exe SetReg
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MMTray] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Logitech Utility] Logi_MwX.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [SymTray - Norton SystemWorks] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Symtrdr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [MigrateMMDrivers] rundll32.exe mmsys.cpl,mmseRunOnce
O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://active.macromedia.com/director6/cabs/sw.cab
O16 - DPF: {78AF2F24-A9C3-11D3-BF8C-0060B0FCC122} (AcDcToday Control) - file://C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2002\AcDcToday.ocx
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37415.1826041667
O16 - DPF: {AE563720-B4F5-11D4-A415-00108302FDFD} (NOXLATE-BANR) - file://C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2002\InstBanr.ocx
O16 - DPF: {C6637286-300D-11D4-AE0A-0010830243BD} (InstaFred) - file://C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2002\InstFred.ocx
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {F281A59C-7B65-11D3-8617-0010830243BD} (AcPreview Control) - file://C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2002\AcPreview.ocx
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = broszengineering.com
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = broszengineering.com
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = broszengineering.com

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 10966772
Hi!
Ah - Yes - format and reinstall - some of my favorite things!! :)
If you are going to do that - I would consider obtaining a copy of a Low-level format utility from the manufacturer of your
hard drive(s), and going from there. It cleans everything out - not absolutely neccessary though.
You've still got this:
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {1C4DA27D-4D52-4465-A089-98E01BB725CA} - C:\WINNT\System32\inetdctr.dll
Watch out for entries in your "Hosts" file, such as:
O1 - Hosts: 12.129.205.209 search.netscape.com12.129.205.209 sitefinder.verisign.com
It's just another way that the writers of all this malware have come up with to mess with our computers - if you didn't add
things like these yourself - they're suspect.
Also, as far as services running; the link below is very informative - for future reference:
http://www.blackviper.com/WIN2K/servicecfg.htm
Thanks and good luck! (Remember - Adaware, Spybot S&D, HJT, Spyware Blaster, Spyware Guard, WinPatrol, ESpyad, MVP's
Host file, etc.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jamesharden
ID: 11173969
Hi , I have a process running on win2k... KXg.exe.  What is it?  james
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JATECHIT
ID: 11195671
In a windows 2000 server network suddenly all 4 clients( Windows 2000 work staions) takes a long time before login to network, can some body tell me what to do?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 11196861
Hi!
>jamesharden
Searched for information, asked around, found nothing - that's a bad sign.
That starts to point to something on your computer that should not be there.
Go to the following link, and download HijackThis:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20972860.html#11195671
Start a new topic of your own in Security, give it whatever amount of points you want, (it doesn't have to be 500 - 50 -100 -
whatever).
run HijackThis and post a log file from HijackThis there.
Good luck!

>JATECHIT
You should start a new topic of your own in the Operating Systems area, probably under Windows 2000.
Good luck!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:JATECHIT
ID: 11237039
thanks,
problem of slow boot is solved, I just forworded isp dns and all clients are now starting normal.
Any way thanks for all help from this site.
0