Solved

How do I backup to DVD - my PC has 2 SATA HDDs RAID 1

Posted on 2004-04-29
14
683 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Can someone recommend a good branded peice of software that I can use to backup to pref DVD.

My computer has two 120gb SATA hard drives with a hardware RAID controller set to RAID 1.

Thanks

Marcus
0
Comment
Question by:semmes
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ekriner earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
You can view this article at: http://www.techtv.com/screensavers/darktips/story/0,24330,3605537,00.html

I have used this in conjunction with NERO and it works PERFECTLY!!!

Dark Tip: Free DVD Backup
     

You paid a lot for your DVDs. Make sure you never need to buy another copy.
Watch today at 7 p.m. and tomorrow at 12 a.m. and 8 a.m. Eastern.
 
By Kevin Rose

 
I've purchased at least three copies of "Rage Against the Machine" over the last few years. No, it wasn't because I lost the first two. I'm really tough on my CDs. They get thrown in and out of my CD player and eventually become unplayable. The same thing can easily happen to DVDs, and that's why anyone who's tough on their media needs to make a backup for safe keeping. On tonight's 'Savers I'll walk you through the steps.

 

Step 1: Decrypt the DVD

Production companies encrypt DVDs, so you'll need to decrypt the video files before you can do anything else. Insert the DVD into your DVD drive and run an application called DVD Decrypter. It will decrypt (go figure) and store the disc's video object (VOB) files to your hard drive. You're going to need at least 10GB of free hard-drive space per DVD.


Step 2: Shrink the DVD

Store-bought DVD movies use dual-layered discs to store twice as much information as home-burned DVDs. You'll need to shrink the VOB files you just decrypted so they can fit on a single DVD-R or DVD+R disc. Using an application called DVD Shrink, select the features, scenes, and compression rate for your final DVD backup. Click the Backup button to begin the burn.


Step 3: Burn your DVD

Assuming you have a DVD-burning application installed, the burning process should begin when you click the Backup button from Step 2. If you still need burning software, I recommend Nero and Pinnacle Instant Copy.


If you need more Dark Tip-like DVD-burning advice, visit Doom9.net. Enjoy your new backup DVD!


Those of you looking for an all-in-one solution should look into DVD X Copy Platinum. It offers all of the features listed above and them some. But it will run you $150.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slipponz
Comment Utility
I use a piece of software called dvd shrink, it does everything for you. It does take a little while but so does every other method. At least you can leave this running over night or something.
Its called dvd shrink (http://www.dvdshrink.org/what.html). You can also edit the menus and different languages so you can fit the maximum onto your dvd.

Regards

Keith Hubner
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ekriner
Comment Utility
Hey Keith,

Did you see my step 2? I will reiterate!

Step 2: Shrink the DVD

Store-bought DVD movies use dual-layered discs to store twice as much information as home-burned DVDs. You'll need to shrink the VOB files you just decrypted so they can fit on a single DVD-R or DVD+R disc. Using an application called DVD Shrink, select the features, scenes, and compression rate for your final DVD backup. Click the Backup button to begin the burn.

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:semmes
Comment Utility
I think my question has been mis-interpreted.  I would like to backup data to DVD.  In essence programs like:

Ghost: No RAID support
Veritas: Too expensive, tape backup only (v8.6)
Disk Image: No RAID support
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ekriner
Comment Utility
There are 2 that I have tried, and they both worked flawlessly with my HP dvd300i

burn4free
http://www.burn4free.org/

DeepBurner
http://www.deepburner.com/

Thanks for clarifying!
Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:semmes
Comment Utility
Do they support RAID?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ekriner
Comment Utility
They support RAID 0 & 1, not 5

Ed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ekriner
Comment Utility
I know NERO supports RAID though. www.nero.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
I use drive image with raid 0 stripped  2x WD SATA raptor drives
Dont know why Raid 1 a mirrord set would be so hard.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phill_upson
Comment Utility
Roxio Easy CD/DVD is good and has builtin backup options to span multiple cd's and dvd's.  You can select the whole filesystem or just parts of it.  Costs money, but one of the best products on the market.
0
 

Author Comment

by:semmes
Comment Utility
It seems that RAID (RAID 1) is not supported by Drive Image . re: http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/primus/id3125.html

If it is, I would certainly be interested in it.

I am also considering:

Double Image-O & Casper XP

Any recomendations or preferences?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
Hum that is odd I have PQ Drive image 7 (Now owned by symantec) and I know I have used it on Raid 1 with sata drives.
I used it to make a restore disk on a system I built 2 months ago.
A work around could be to brake the mirror set when imaging.
0