Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Epson EPC C8000 with RIP 5000 Print Server

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need documentaion, and drivrers for seting up Windows 2000 Profesional to print to a Epson EPL C8000 Printer connected to a Fiery RIP Station 5000
0
Comment
Question by:cookd47
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 10954510
Adobe has drivers for just about any PostScript printer. This will work with your RIP, as Fiery's support PostScript. Go to

http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/product.jsp?product=44&platform=Windows

The same url also has links to PPD  files for most printers. The ppd tells the driver about printer features (e.g. paper sizes, print modes, colour or mono, etc). Looking at the Epson ppds, I can't see the 8000 listed, but one of the others may suit. Failing that, use a ppd for a similar printer, e.g. Phaser 780 (download from  www.office.xerox.com).

Note that, regardless of which ppd you use, the driver will work with your printer, because of the compatibility of PostScript across printers.

If the printer is connected to the network, you will also have to give it (or rather the RIP) an IP address. In Win2k, you then need to create a "Standard TCP/IP port" with that address.

Let me know if you need more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookd47
ID: 10954684
I need documentaion, for setting up the Fiery RIP Station 5000 Print Server
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 900 total points
ID: 10954917
I had a look around on the web, and it seems there is not much info available on that RIP.

How are you connected to it? If you have a working connection (parallel or network) you can start by simply installing a driver for the Phaser 780. Run Add Printer, and from the list of manufacturers select Tektronix, and then pick the Phaser 780 as the printer.

With a network connection, after creating the printer, go to Properties, click on the Ports tab and then on the Configure Port button. Select LPR instead of RAW, and enter PRINT for the remote queue name.

If you use a network connection, you can log in to the RIP's web page, by typing its IP address as the url in your browser. That will let you change various RIP settings, but should not affect the operation of the driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookd47
ID: 10955834
I will try web access. I am able to add the printer, but print jobs are hanging in the queue
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 10964857
Wrong approach.  Windows 2K only talks to the Fiery.  The Fiery talks to the printers.  All you have to do is set up W2k to recongize the Fiery.  You have to have the right printers installed in the Fiery server for this to work correctly.  I.E. the Fiery needs to know what printers are attached  and the Fiery comes with print drivers -- a whole list of them on the Fiery hard drive.  You just pick the one that matches the printer, or you get a driver upgrade from the fiery manufacturer.
0