Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

formatting a date

Posted on 2004-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Good afternoon everyone, I have probably a real simple question but I am not very clear on how to do it. I need to format a date that is comming into my program as "200404271127" And I need take that date and make it into this format 04/27/2004. Any ideas? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:D_basham
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10954194
Use java.text.SimpleDateFormat
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10954214

String dateString = ....
SimpleDateFormat dfIn = new SimpleDateFormat("yyyyMMddHHmm");
Date myDate = dfIn.parseDate(dateString);
SimpleDateFormat dfOut = new SimpleDateFormat("MM/dd/yyyy");
String newFormattedString = dfOut.format(myDate);
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 500 total points
ID: 10954230
Of course, if the format is fixed then the substring approach would work as well:
String dateString = ....
StringBuffer strbuf = new StringBuffer();
strbuf.append(dateString.substring(4, 6));
strbuf.append('/');
strbuf.append(dateString.substring(6, 8));
strbuf.append('/');
strbuf.append(dateString.substring(0, 4));
String newlyFormattedDateString = strbuf.toString();
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10954391
> Date myDate = dfIn.parseDate(dateString);

that should be

Date myDate = dfIn.parse(dateString);
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10954525
>> Date myDate = dfIn.parse(dateString);
of course....;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_basham
ID: 10959192
Thanks for the help the substring parsing is what I needed and it worked. Stick around I am doing a lot of java programming for work may come up with more questions. Thanks a lot. :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10963944
=-)
0