[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP Registry setting MUP??

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can anyone tell me about this registry setting that microsoft tells me needs to be enabled, HKEY_LOCAL MACHINE\SYSTEM\CURRENT CONTROL SET\SERVICES\MUP\Disabledfs   it says it should be enabled to stop event ids 1000 & 1001's but the reg D_WORD doesn't exist on any XP pro's I've checked on my domain (include W2k servers)??? why isn't the key created as the article suggests its there and to make sure value is 0 to enable , relates to Xp's not get GPO properly, sorry haven't got article number with me at moment , can get it. :(
0
Comment
Question by:bivesst2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gothicbloody
gothicbloody earned 200 total points
ID: 10954961
Stop 0x1E Error in Mup.sys After You Apply Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=824288
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 300 total points
ID: 10957949
If MUP.SYS is disabled and the above suggestions don't work then:

Boot the system into the recovery console.
At the command prompt enter:
ENABLE MUP


+++++++
To start the computer and use the Recovery Console
From the Setup CD-ROM

Insert the Setup compact disc (CD) and restart the computer. If prompted, select any options required to boot from the CD.
When the text-based part of Setup begins, follow the prompts; choose the repair or recover option by pressing R.
If you have a dual-boot or multiple-boot system, choose the installation that you need to access from the Recovery Console.
When prompted, type the Administrator password.
At the system prompt, type Recovery Console commands; type help for a list of commands, or help commandname for help on a specific command.
To exit the Recovery Console and restart the computer, type exit.

If you have already installed the Recovery Console

During Startup, select Recovery Console from the startup options menu.
If you have a dual-boot or multiple-boot system, choose the installation that you need to access from the Recovery Console.
When prompted, type the Administrator password.
At the system prompt, type Recovery Console commands; type help for a list of commands, or help commandname for help on a specific command.
To exit the Recovery Console and restart the computer, type exit.

© 2003 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved
 
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:bivesst2
ID: 10991689
Question is why isnt installed to start with?? why does Microsoft relate to this when it seems all the XP pros I checked dont have this setting by default I dont want to go around domain installing on all boxes , see Microsft KBA 314494 !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bivesst2
ID: 11486955
Sorted with server upgrades to w2k3 , had one server not passing dcdiag global catalog test , demoted it as it was pretty flat out app server and promoted another server...seem ok now.
Thanks to respondents;)
0