[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Suggestions about how to work

Posted on 2004-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi all!

I would like to know how you hava set up your work enviornment.

We are a small company that usually works with ASP, but are now to start a project in JSP/J2EE.

I have a server running and have done some coding to get a feel for how things are to be put together. To just spell it out, I am a bit confused.

I used to work as a java coder, so I am familiar with the language, but not with jsp and the concepts of deploying the applications on the server.

For my small tests I've used emacs to code and then 'deploytool' to get the code to the server. Now this seems like a very painfull process to do for every small change in a jsp page. I've noticed that it is possible to alter the files directly in the server hierarcy also.

So, how do you guys work with the project files: updating the war for every change or manipulate the files where the server uses them or some other method. What kind of editors are good. I took a look at JBuilder, but it's kind of expensive... Is it good for this?


Thanks for stopping by,
--ph
0
Comment
Question by:swooshosh
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:indigostark
ID: 10954655
[1] You could try websphere application studio (WASD)

[2] Try to seperate your code in terms of a Model view controller hierachy
Where view is your JSPs
Model your JavaBeans - worker classes
and Controller your Servlet.

With this in mind you could use Junit or even Httpunit to run your test suits (it's an excellent tool)

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 720 total points
ID: 10957199
Here's my working environment

CVS server with the latest source code on it, and a shared directory with all of the libraries I use in it for the project

JBuilder 8 Enterprise for editing/testing all the source code

Local copy of Tomcat and JBoss and Postgresql for testing latest releases

Ant for building war files and ejb jars and for deploying to local machine

Then when I am ready for a release, I mark the CVS with the version number, and scp the war and jars over to the main server...

That's the way I'm doing it...  I'm interested to see if there's a better (easier) way too :)

Tim
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 10957208
PS:  JBuilder is expensive, but it is nice that it just integrates into everything -- CVS, Ant, Struts, etc...

Have you looked at NetBeans, Eclipse, or SunOne?  They are free, and may suit your needs...

Tim
0