Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Preventing user from using the internet

Posted on 2004-04-29
14
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a w2k domain with checkpoint nokia firewall. The work day is from 9 - 5pm I want to prevent users from using the internet between the hours of 9 - 1pm and from lets say 2:15 to 5pm. Is there a way I can do that. The IP stack of the workstation si configure by the dhcp server. I do not want to change user ip to static and block the ip address from the firewall. I am wondering if there is another way using windows.
0
Comment
Question by:FalconTwo
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10954485
Distinct users or everyone
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 10954741
don't know about nokia firewall, but i believe that ms isa allowed for a range of addresses to be managed.... does the nokia firewall have that capability?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 10954743
don't know about nokia firewall, but i believe that ms isa allowed for a range of addresses to be managed.... does the nokia firewall have that capability?
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 10954746
don't know about nokia firewall, but i believe that ms isa allowed for a range of addresses to be managed.... does the nokia firewall have that capability?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 10954754
sorry... had a little trouble for a second.... :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:FalconTwo
ID: 10954887
YOu can setup rules on the Nokia firewall to block a certain range of IP addresses. But I will have to change every workstation to use static IP addresses. Basically I willhave to rethink my IP strategy. Setup different ragnes e.g. 10.10.10.1.1 - 100 has internetnet and 10.10.101 - 200 block. Then configure the work stations I do not want to have access from the 101 - 200 range. I do not want to do that. I was hoping I can do it from Active directory
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 336 total points
ID: 10954896
I say install a proxy server and schedule its services to only be active at a specific time of day....
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PaulADavis
PaulADavis earned 332 total points
ID: 10955020
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wtrmk74
wtrmk74 earned 332 total points
ID: 10969574
SET FIREWALL PORT BLOCKING

80
8080
20
21
443

between the times of X to X
between the days of X to X

here's a list of all available port numbers and assignment rights
http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers

Take care
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11024076
How is this going for you ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 12315207
split the points.
0