Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Movie codecs won't work

Posted on 2004-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
2,367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

I am trying to get all the common movie codecs (divx,xvid, etc). I installed a version of ffdshow, but when i play a file, the image is off screen (like to the left of the screen, but the clarity is normal). I tried playing other similar files, and all of them are off screen.

So I removed that version of ffdshow, and tried to install a new version, but during the installation of the new version, it complains that c:\program files\fddshow\fddshow.ax cannot be opened for writing. I did a file search and that file indeed exists (perhaps left over from the previous ffdshow?) So I tried to remove that file, but it won't let me, asking me to check if it's write-protected. But that file is neither read-only nor hidden. So as a result, I'm not able to install this newer version of fddshow.

So I tried to look for other codec packages. I got nimco (spelling?), during that installation, it also complains of some dll file not being able to open for write acess. I tried installing the official divx codec from www.divx.com, but it also complains of some other file not being able to open during installation. The files are all different for different packages.

Now, my roommate has the same XP Pro as I do, and is able to play all those movies that I can't play under the same Windows Media Player 9. He says he does not have ffdshow, nimco, or divx installed. I checked his add/remove programs, and indeed I found no codecs. This seems to be a weird problem.

Any ideas on how to resolve those files not open problems, or where to get a good reliable codecs package, or how can my roommate play those avi files with no apparent codecs installed. At the end of the day, I just want to watch those avi movies that use different codecs, thanks.

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:zxzwin
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10955280
I'm not sure if the information in this link will help, but it won't hurt to take a look. Scroll down about mid page:

Hardware Acceleration and Codecs
http://www.eicsoftware.com/pictures/PapaJohn/Website-MM2/MM2-Issues-Acceleration-and-Codecs.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
adecold earned 1200 total points
ID: 10964776
Have you tried installing the k-lite codec pack from http://www.k-litecodecpack.com/

Adecold
0