Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADO sources of information

Posted on 2004-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Where can I get information regrding ADO and delphi, books web etc, information seems to be very sparse

thanks

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:alchemy9
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10954566
1.
This is not regarding Delphi but should be useful

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ado270/htm/dasdkadooverview.asp

2.
In case You are using Delphi7 Pro I hope that You install help upgrade.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ceoworks
ID: 10954688
if you'll search for ADO in http://delphi.about.com, you can find a lots of tutorial and example in there..

Cheers,

Oktay
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ceoworks
ID: 10954736
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 10954849
Advanced Delphi Developer's Guide to ADO
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/1556227582/102-4375347-1588152?v=glance

also you can find chapter about ADO mastering Delphi 5 and 6
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 2000 total points
ID: 10956775

  Deploying Delphi ADO database applications
  http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa021502a.htm

  Creating a basic ADO database application - by Borland Developer Support Staff
  http://bdn.borland.com/article/0,1410,22425,00.html

  Advanced Delphi Developer's Guide to ADO
  http://www.delphizine.com/bookreviews/1556227582_b/1556227582_b.asp

  Implementing an ADO Server with Delphi Using the OLE DB Simple Provider
  http://www.dataweb.de/articles/ospdelphi/ospdelphi.htm

  Using ADO from Delphi
  http://www.sequiter.com/support/kb/?article=C01022

 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 10956873
Hi,

If you have experience writing database applications in Delphi using BDE then it's almost the same using ADO with few slight differences:

- names of the components (TADOConnection instead of TDatabase, TADOQuery instead of TQuery, etc.);
- ConnectionString property instead of AliasName/DatabaseName in TADOConnection;
- Connection property instead of DatabaseName;
- Parameters for SQL statements in ADO components have different syntax;
- different syntax of using transactions;
- extended way of controling connection parameters in ADO;
- etc.

I use Delphi help mainly. Search there for 'ADO-based applications'.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 10956887
And for 'ADO components' - 'Working with ADO components' help topic.
0