Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 and Exchange Loose Text In Emails

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a stumper here...

I have a client that sends MANY emails a day.  During the past week, three of the emails that he has sent have been missing most of the text he has written.

Eg.

What he wrote:
I really don't have much to say in this example, but it's just to get the point across.

What people would recieve:
I really don't have

It would cut off most of the message, this is also where it's random.  Sometimes it will have half the message, sometimes only the first three words.

Our Server-
Small Business Server 2003

His Computer-
Windows XP Professional
Office 2003

He is one of 35 other clients on the same domain connecting to the same server.  No one else has notified me of any problems.

Where would I start to trouble shoot this one?
0
Comment
Question by:NWCS
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 10955262
sounds like a broken mail client to me.  what is he using to send the email?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richy92
ID: 10960203
Could it be a broken user ??

hehe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NWCS
ID: 10960812
The user insists that it isn't him, he is using Outlook 2003 to send the mail.  Maybe I'll tool around with the idea of reinstalling his Office Suite.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 10964843
what argument does the user provide why it can't be his client?

i often come across people that say "well, it CAN'T be MY computer, because...." and then proceed to give me a reason that confirms that it *is* their computer causing the trouble! ;-)

maybe he will tell you something that will lead you to the solution, like "... I only just installed a freeware mailsweeper program that claims to prevent mail problems!" ;-)

cheers.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ispeed-jeremy earned 1000 total points
ID: 10967606
I did have this problem with a client running Windows 98 / Outlook 2000 interfacing to an Exchange 5.5 server a couple of years ago. We did find that the problem was specific to the client computer which eventuated to a complete OS re-install which did resolve the problem in the end.
0