Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Harmless Intruder or Sleeping Giant Sitting on PC in Restricted Zone

Posted on 2004-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Unable to eliminate a site listed in the Restricted Zone (Internet Properties) named aim: and sometimes will list HTTP 0.0.0.0. additionally. Possibly from Isreal according to a spyware program that detected it. If a security hole is a patch available. I already had recent serious ID Theft occur.
0
Comment
Question by:sdmgroup
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeftofCool
ID: 10954890
As far as patching goes, what OS is running and what firewall are you using? You definitely need to install a set of anti-spyware/adware tools that are listed below.

Check for Spyware:
  Spybot-S&D -->http://www.safer-networking.org/
  Ad-Aware --> http://www.netsecurity.about.com/library/blfreespyware.htm
  HijackThis -->http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
  Web Shredder -->http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder

Check for Viruses with online scanners:
  Norton/Symantec --> http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/default.asp?productid=symhome&langid=ie&venid=sym
  Trend Micro --> http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
  Panda ActiveScan --> http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/
  McAfee Security --> http://us.mcafee.com/root/mfs/default.asp
  Individual File Scanner --> http://www.kaspersky.com/remoteviruschk.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeftofCool
ID: 10954902
Alternative Link for Ad-Aware: http://www.lavasoftusa.com

The Spybot link in my above post is version 1.2. 1.3rc4 is the newer version and can be found here: http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail.php3?fid=1043809773

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 10957029
Hi!
Follow what LeftofCool suggests - after you run Spybot S&D, CWShredder, and Adaware - reboot your computer, run
HijackThis, and post a log file here.
We may be able to help.

Good luck!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 500 total points
ID: 10957945
Cleaning your computer  - and protecting it in the future -  can't be answered with one issue.

As you can see in my url below there are at least 7 different issues, where you should decide 1 of each, or else you does'nt protect your computer at all.

The reason is, that the many different programs not always protects against each other, and each of them does'nt protect equally.

It's very important, that you study all of these issues in my knowledgebase (some of them are freeware):
http://www.tryware.dk/English/Knowledgebase/HowToProtectYourComputer.html

BTW: I'm using the Trend Micro virus-suite, and SoftScan , and haven't got any of my servers or computers infected since 1999.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open

0
 

Author Comment

by:sdmgroup
ID: 10958322

                      "UPDATE ONLY"

Appreciate the input from each of you...Shortly after I dowloaded and ran Spy-Bot newest version, bazooka, adware, and HijackThis my PC was bombarded with multi-aggressive activities that shut me down. The suspicious web site was using my PC for a camp out and became fierce when confronted with so much attention from spyware pointing right at his feet. I replaced the hard drive, cleaned memory of onboard and internal devices, and 6 hours later I'm up and running. I use Windows 2000 Professional, Microsoft IE, IE, Netscape and AOL. Well so much for Microsoft being of any assistance as they referred me over to DSL Verizon. "

                             UPDATE ONLY"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeftofCool
ID: 10962572
Maybe its too late now, but if you wanted to you could run all of the programs I mentioned while in safe mode. That would greatly reduce the chance of whatever spyware and adware that is running on your machine from booting up.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10967149
Remember to protect your self in the future:

Purchase PestPatrol or install Ad-Aware
http://www.tryware.dk/English/Knowledgebase/HowToProtectYourComputer.html#Spyware
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 11117198
:o) Glad I could help you - thank you for the points
0