Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Avoid Installations with Delphi 5

Posted on 2004-04-29
13
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Is there any way to avoid installations using delphi 5?
If yes then,
I would like that someone could help me with a sample code to check if anyone is trying to make an installation to my computer because i had some problems with that already with programs that i don't even know how to use.

Any help would be appreciated, thanks to you all for any help.

sisiliano ´;-)
0
Comment
Question by:sisiliano
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 10954840
sisiliano, do you want to create a program that will 1) detect and/or 2) prevent other users from installing any kind of software on your machine?

What operating system are you running? It may be possible to do this without having to write a Delphi program, just by using features of the operating system.

Do you mean situations where people who are connected to your machine over the network rather than physically at your keyboard?

Are you looking for the ability to create a "firewall" in Delphi?

Alan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10954930
Any programs that are installed on your computer, you install yourself.
Unless of course you re talking about programs you install, which have malicious spyware packaged in them....
which then i would recommend a registry monitor.

Programs picked up from the web, can be prevented by using a firewall...

You can also download a registry monitor to to track these installs if you aren't using a firewall

If you are talking about creating your own program, you might look at creating a registry monitor of such,  a very  difficult task if you are a beginner.

Please explain more what you are doing

Shane
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 10956369
Win2K , WinXP, Win NT: define your security policy, define user groups & access rights to your
files and directories....
Make your IE secure: Avoid activeX and java scripts ...., Make your MS office secure: never
run marcos from unknown sources and never run software from unknown sources.
There are so many way you can install "bad software" on your pc, there will be no single program to protect against all this challenges.



 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 10956370
Win2K , WinXP, Win NT: define your security policy, define user groups & access rights to your
files and directories....
Make your IE secure: Avoid activeX and java scripts ...., Make your MS office secure: never
run marcos from unknown sources and never run software from unknown sources.
There are so many way you can install "bad software" on your pc, there will be no single program to protect against all this challenges.



 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sisiliano
ID: 10961485

First of all thanks to you all who have posted a comment.

Sorry i shouldn't said my computer, cause is a LAN. Running WinXP pro and WinME.

Well SHANE

what  i want is to be able to avoid installations on any of the computers from a LAN using a registry minitor, let´s say that i get a list of the programs install on the computers by handling a TRegistry variable and i would like to use this list to ensure that only this programs are install on the PCs from the LAN. Is it possible to do it working with the windows REGISTRY on delphi 5 ? That's what i want to do.

Because sometimes the users download and install programs that give me problems.


I hope it's all clear now. Thanks.

sisiliano ´;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sisiliano
ID: 10961551
It may be obvious but i forgot to mention I'm not using a firewall.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:shaneholmes
shaneholmes earned 100 total points
ID: 10961593
Your in for a chore......I would suggest shutting off the rights on the computers and avoiding any installs whatsoever.....

As for code to accomplish what you want to do.....I dont have anything to offer in terms of monitoring a LAN.

Shane
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sftweng
sftweng earned 100 total points
ID: 10961636
You might get some help from the WMI, e.g., http://www.online-admin.com/twmiquery.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
BdLm earned 200 total points
ID: 10975114
if you want to to some coding by yourself.
Copy Registry content to a database (Interbase), compare it on a regualar timebase, send result from observed client Pc via TCP to your master pc (Indy); i expect a 3-4 weeks timeframe  for coding of this project. may be its only a 80 % solutions to your problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf_the_white
ID: 10978453
i also think the userrights are the way to go
if the users under winxp are only "limited users" (in german its called "eingeschränkter benutzer" don't know
the english word for that)
they will not be able to install anything on the machines.
in the school i'm teaching the administrator has made images of the
pc's for the children and if there is a problem he just copies the image
back. as the data is all saved on the server there is nothing lost and
this solution works with all Filesystems the imaging software is able to read.
i think partition magic and ghost can do all the ms operating systems

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sisiliano
ID: 10978880

O.K.  Thanks all of you for the latest comments.

But would you help with something.

I don't know which rootkey from the windows registry to check or try to handle to prevent the installations, i already know which one to handle to check the programs that i have installed (WinXP) i do not know if this change in other windows versions hope not, but i don't know which ones i have to check on windows xp, Me or 9x, so if any one can help me it will be so appreciated.

O.K. My point is which rootkey from windows registry may i handle to avoid installations if there is any.

I hope you guys can help.

Thanks for your help.

sisiliano ´;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 10983940
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\....
   for user installation
HKEY_LOCAL_Maschine\Software
   for a root installtion

But as a software developer you might also use other keys
to store data in the registry
0