Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Licensing change

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am having trouble with errors .. My nephew gave me his old computer and it is licensed to him.  Can I change the licensing to my name ?  Thanks Genie
0
Comment
Question by:bluesgenie
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 10954974
Start->Run->Regedit
Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Click CurrentVersion
Double-click Registered Owner in the right pane
Type in your name and click OK
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10954978
This is how to change the PC over to your name

Change Your Registered User Information

it is recommended you make a backup of your registry prior to this

Go to start run type regedit and hit enter
go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion..
You can change the value of RegisteredOrganization, RegisteredOwner, or ProductId by double clicking and editing to your hearts content. then finish
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10976618
But remember this is only valid if your nephew has given you the licence for the software and is not using it on his own computer ;)
0