Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HREF and two targets

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
The following code snippet is from an events calendar that I've been working on for some time:

Write_TD "<A HREF=events.asp?date="& Server.URLEncode(dToday) & " CLASS='TODAY1' target='bottom'> " & intPrintDay & "</A>", "HL"

Question:
How do I add code that will allow HREF to target two frames instead of just one?

Currently, the HREF tag targets only the events.asp page.

I need HREF to target two pages ("events.asp" in an Iframe called "bottom" simultaneously with a page called "date.asp" in an Iframe called "middle").

Note:  CLASS='TODAY1' and "HL" are used in conjunction with an embedded CSS. The URLEncode string provides date information which when the link is clicked sends the date to the events.asp page.

I've already tried and failed using JavaScript with an "onClick" function, and I've tried the following code which only generates javascript errors:

<head>
<script language=javascript>
<!--
function go(p1,p2)
{
parent.frame1.location.href=p1;
parent.frame2.location.href=p2;
}
//-->
</script>
</head>

<body>

<a href=javascript:go('page1.asp','page2.asp')


Any help would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:bapasba
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 252 total points
ID: 10954993
Try using javascript something like this

function openPages() {
window.frames[1].location=doc1.html
window.frames[2].location=doc2.html
}

<A href="javascript:openPages();">Link</A>

window.frames is an array of all the frames listed in the order that they are in the html document. Array index starts a 0.

In the above example I'm assuming the link is in the first frame and you want to change the second two frames.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Khan
Saqib Khan earned 248 total points
ID: 10956184
or Try

top.frames[0].location = var_name
0