Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

want to start my program in the background.

Posted on 2004-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
i know how to start a program..

i just ssh in and go to the that directory and type ./start.sh

however, i need this program to run in the background b/c
when i killed my telnet program, i want this program continue to run.

what should i do??
0
Comment
Question by:bionicblakey
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jainrah earned 2000 total points
ID: 10955117
the following command should do the job for you.

program_name & nohup

& : to make it run in the background
nohup : ti continue running it even after you logout.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 10955191
You can use nohup to do the job, the syntax should be

nohup /path-to/program &

man nohup

Or use the "screen" program to do the job, have a look at the following page for more
details: (you can download screen for your version of OS)
http://www.gnu.org/software/screen/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolgadalkilic
ID: 10955577
addition to yuzh's answer:

you can use some extra strings when you backgrounded your program to not to fill your login window with error or output messages from the program that you are running:

nohup /path-to/program 2>/dev/null 1>/dev/null&

2 and 1 are meaning that pipe the output and error messages to /dev/null
0