Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firewall appliance - most cost-effective currently available?

Posted on 2004-04-29
19
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Which is the most cost-effective firewall appliance currently available...
Considerations includes:
1.) Cost 2.) Features...capabilities...support... 3.) Speed 4.) Additional functionalities (eg: anti-virus, IDS...)

Note: Needed to support at least a 3DES VPN tunnel.
Must be an appliance and not 'server-based' machine.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:shahrial
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hawgpig
hawgpig earned 200 total points
ID: 10955384
personally, since you have cost as number 1 and speed as number 3.....I would go with the Netgear FVS318
lots of features....
Check the link.....
http://www.netgear.com/products/prod_details.php?prodID=129&view=
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10957040
hawgpig,
Additional information: For a corporation with a leased-line connecion to ISP (via Cisco routers)...;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 10957332
I would go for a cisco pix 506E Price is about 500 dollars including 10 VPN tunnels
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10958318
bloemkool1980,
Good product, thanks...worth considering...;-)
Have anyone heard of FortiNet FortiGate products...had anyone used them?...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bloemkool1980
bloemkool1980 earned 800 total points
ID: 10958407
I never tried those less known flavours of firewalls.
I always used cisco pix and nokia. You could also try ofcourse a small nokia box named IP120
http://www.nokia.com/networks/product_catalog/pc_product_highlights/1,6929,,00.html?prod_id=NIC00016&path=mcat&mcat=34269&scat=38669
it is a bit more expensive
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 1000 total points
ID: 10958528
Fortigate is good too - you get a lot of features for your money !
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10958896
bloemkool1980,
Cisco pix is popular...for nokia...er...it has alway been expensive.

tim,
That what i thought too... ;-)
I had evaluated certain models...Fortigate 60, 100, 200, 300.
Imho, it is better than the Symantec Gateway appliance...(had evaluated this product too).
Price-wise, I can purchase all 4 boxes for the price of a single Symantec Gateway appliance.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 10959108
SG is expensive indeed.
It is normal too because they started this type of box under the bluecoat.com proxy appliance but I think it is end of life now I suppose.
Well my preference is pix too the license is complete no hassle to set it up etc...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10959219
I'll wait for some more comments before closing this q...soon i hope...;-)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 1000 total points
ID: 10959283
Going really cheap, you could try:

http://www.openbrick.org/

running IPCHAINS ??  ;)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10959331
lol...Linux not Windows...but considered that too but managing it is kind of a hassle...for me...;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bloemkool1980
bloemkool1980 earned 800 total points
ID: 10959353
IPtables would be good IPCHAINS would be bad as it does not support FULL NAT meaning inbound NAT is not working with IPCHAINS.
Videoconferencing gives problems with IPCHAINS though with iptables it works fine.
Another suggestion is netscreen.com
http://www.juniper.net/products/integrated/dsheet/ds_25_50.pdf

cheap and good!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10959380
FortiNet FortiGate come from the same person who engineered the initial netscreen products...(if i can recall correctly)...thanks for the info on IPtables...though...;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 10959405
Ah did not know that :)
so we can mutual learn hehe :)
So many firewalls but no time to test al ofcourse.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 10961480
I say Cisco Pix for a hardware based solution with a decent GUI.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 1000 total points
ID: 10961729
Look at the Netgear FR114P.  Has basic firewalling built in, plus comes with bundled client AV software.  All for <$100.
You really are scraping the bottom of the barrel for features here, but for the home / SOHO environment, who really needs IDS and advanced firewall features anyway ??

http://www.firewallguide.com/

One step up

Netscreen 5GT plus has built in AV, but you're squeezing up to the $1000 mark, so the Fortigate boxes would be cheaper.

Swings and roundabouts !!!  Don't really know what else to add..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10961751
I tried a few comparisons at dealtime - search for 'av firewall' and 'anti-virus firewall' and 'antivirus firewall' - not sure this link will come up, but try it anyway:

http://www.dealtime.com/xFS?GKW=av+firewall&ATV=&RST=PP-&LO=0&FN=Firewalls&KW=anti-virus+firewall&FD=96288&x=2&y=7
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10965154
Bottom-line: The FortiGate range of products  are hard to beat, with its features, ease of use, speed and cost.
I guess its ASICS chip and automatic signature updates for the AV, FW and IDS gives it an edge over popular brands of appliances... ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Lion
ID: 10973666
SMC Barricade 11G   Thats all.
0