Solved

Content Filtering for Domino - Best tested.

Posted on 2004-04-29
10
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Currently my company is running Lotus Domino R6. We are using Symantec version on the AntiVirus/Filtering software that comes with Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 8.6.

My question: Which is currently the most popular Content Filtering Application on a Lotus Domino Mail Server and
how is it implemented.

All inputs are welcome...;-)
0
Comment
Question by:shahrial
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 10955229
Trendmicro is another one...

But Symantec is most preferred

~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 100 total points
ID: 10956164
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10956839
Thank you for your responses...

HemanthaKumar,
We had tried Trend too (in R5)...but somehow it did not work well...after sometime the virus engine got 'hung'. All incoming and outgoing mails affected...Symantec is still one of the better ones...

madheeswar,
That info is quite outdated...though. ;) Since then new licensing was introduced.
For Symantec Corporate Edition, current charges is per node whether pc/ server does not matter. It is currently running fine in my environment...with fully automated updates and deployment to all servers and clients (on multi-subnets). No administration required. Thanks.



0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10957023
Actually I'm asking for Content Filtering...solutions with AV is ok...like Trend and Symantec...;-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10959762
What content do you want to filter... anything specific ??
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 300 total points
ID: 10960150
The most popular for "strong" environments is to use a non-Domino engine in front of Domino, for your internet  mail.  Ironmail, or the Trend IMSS suite wold be good choices.  Symantec also has an appliance solution.

MIMESweeper is a popular choice with Domino.

Some companies use an external SERVICE.  Postini is popular.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10961025
HemanthaKumar,
Content Filtering includes mail file extension restrictions, max. file size...etc.
and message filters, mostly undesirables - for corporate...(eg. porno, sex link, hate mail and other categories to a certain extent.)

qwaletee,
Agreed with your suggestion of using a non-Domino engine in front. Had implemented a FortiGate appliance at the Gateway-level to do a 1st level filter. Have not heard of Ironmail...will check it out. Trend IMSS suite is ok but kind of expensive (licensing). Symantec Gateway appliance, we had evaluated and failed during our eval period...so we choose not to implement.
btw, it very expensive.
Had evaluated MIMESweeper too. Excellent product...but a bit expensive...license is node-based.
Can you provide more details on Postini?

Thanks in advance...;-)

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10972873
A new TA has been added to EE: Lotus Domino Admin (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Lotus_Domino_Admin/).

Since it's still rather empty we're looking for content for this TA. This should offer visitors a better chanche of finding answers to their questions.

This question, though not posted in a wrong TA, was a typical Lotus Domino Admin question. Therefore I'm moving it from Lotus Notes/Domino TA to Lotus Domino Admin TA.

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10972875
Moved from Notes/Domino to Domino Admin TA.

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11035170
Sorry, I dont have more details.  I've worked with a few people who specialize in content filtering, and the info I gave you came out of my discussions.  I myself haven't hands-on implemented this.

A good general reference, though getting a bit dated, would be http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,849558,00.asp
Happens to come to the same conclusion I posted... hmmm, I wonder if my buddy consulted on the PC Mag team?
0