Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing new hard drive

Posted on 2004-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hi there can you tell me i have got two hard drives on my pc the now one an 80gb with xp on and one an 8gb with nothing on. i want to install xp on the 8gb drive i dissconected the 80gb and left the 8gb connected to try and install xp on it but i keep getting an error message. VERIFYNG DMI POOL DATA \  NTLDR IS MISSING.  can you help ?:)
0
Comment
Question by:novgsi
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 10955682
Obviously there was something on the drive you disconnected that windows needs to start up. Why don't you leave both disks in while you install XP on the other disk? You can leave them in, there is no problem, you can select where you want to install windows during installation. If you want a fresh install and not a dual boot (where two or more versions of windows run on one machine) then you need to format your HD first (its recommended anyway).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10956846
Your system is trying to boot from the 8GB drive. Try to boot from CD-ROM if you have a bootable CD. Otherwise,you must firstly make your 8GB disk bootable (possibly by connecting it with the 80 GB drive). Then you can go ahead with the installation by even after disconnecting the 80 GB drive.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10958999
Were the 2 hard drives on the same cable from the controller?  If so you may have to connect the 8gb to the other connector and set it up as a master drive.  Master/slave is generally controlled by jumpers on the back of the drive.

mlmcc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PreachDotNet earned 200 total points
ID: 10960475
Make sure the 8GB drive is plugged into the primary IDE slot on the motherboard.  Remove the 80GB hard disk and connect the CD ROM drive to the secondary IDE cable.  (the motherboard should have labels identifying which IDE slot is which.
When booting go into BIOS set up, set all hard disks to Auto detect.  Change the boot options to CD-ROM then Hard disk.
Insert the XP CD Rom, and reboot.  If all goes well the installation should start.
If the CD Rom and hard disk are on the same cable check the jumper settings on the back of the CD ROM and the hard disk.  Set the hard disk to Master and the CD ROM to slave.
If the pc doesnt autodetect the devices then change the order of the devices on the cable.
Be aware that XP is huge, add on office XP and a couple of gigabytes of other software and your 8GB disk will probably fill up within about 3 months.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sxpeders
ID: 10965302
make sure you formatted the drive in win xp. Then boot from your bootable cd-rom and install xp.

-Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:novgsi
ID: 10967567
thanks to everyone who replied ive got it up and goin now thanks guys:)
0