Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to turn off oplocks and file caching at the server?

Posted on 2004-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,965 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have an open question regarding file locking problems located here:   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Netware/Q_20971532.html

I am not sure how to turn off file caching and oplocks at the server(Please be detailed). I understand the client side... Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Greg_Brockway
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
summoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 10956078
this seems to cover it...
at the server console

SET NCP FILE COMMIT=ON
SET CLIENT FILE CACHING ENABLED=OFF
SET LEVEL 2 OPLOCKS ENABLED=OFF
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 10963097
This also depends on the version and service-pack level of your NetWare OS.  For example, the Level 2 oplocks command wasn't available until, I believe, a post-SP1 NetWare 6 patch...  and I doubt any were available on early SP's of 4.11.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg_Brockway
ID: 10964852
Thanks for the help guys!
0