Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

solution of MDB to Oracle

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,688 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
What's your consideration in transfering mdb file (e.g. 1G db) to Wintel + Oracle?

possibly, preferential solution would be Unix + Oracle. but I'd like to know yours idea abt Wintel + Oracle.

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:blackcoal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 10955801
hi

well i think mdb to oracle will be a better option and that to with unix and oracle combination its the best combination i have seen till now since i am working with unix and oracle for the past 6+ years and i never faced any major problems.

regards
annamalai
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andertst earned 60 total points
ID: 11060710
While I also would recommend unix with Oracle, it should be pretty easy to move to Oracle on Windows using the Migration Assistant (search metalink or OTN for Migration Assistant).

The usual reasons for using Windows are cost and supportability concerns with linux.  With the cost of supported linux on par or lower than some Windows versions and many support options available, I don't see the Windows argument holding as much water any more.

Stephen
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackcoal
ID: 11073973
Thanks guys, annamalai & Stephen

Our team decided in using Oracle+Unix. Since we're not professional of Oracle, pray for us.

^^

Edward
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andertst
ID: 11089683
blackcoal:

A great reference for Oracle questions and another place to ask questions is

ORACLE-L
To subscribe send email to:  oracle-l-request@freelists.org
put 'subscribe' in the subject line.
Archives are at http://www.freelists.org/archives/oracle-l/ 
FAQ is at http://www.freelists.org/help/fom-serve/cache/1.html 
-----------------------------------------------------------------

And of course I'll be here :)

Happy Oracle'ing and prayers will be with you.
Stephen
0