Solved

Urgent! Migrate domino 5 to domino 6!

Posted on 2004-04-29
27
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear experts,

Now running domino ver 5.0.8 server on win NT4. Now want to migrate all user mail database, all applications from ver 5 server to a brand new domino ver 6.0.3 server on windows 2000 server. How to implement? What is the setup procedure?? Please give me the detail!
0
Comment
Question by:cindy211
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10955712
This is the frequently asked question... Answer is simple

http://publib-b.boulder.ibm.com/Redbooks.nsf/RedbookAbstracts/sg246889.html?Open lists the steps and procedure to upgrade to R6

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10955770
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindy211
ID: 10956182
Dear experts.

My question is I have 2  server

1. domino 5.0.8 running mail trnasfer and application on NT4
2. brand new server 2000 server

My question:
How to
1. setup a new domino ver 6 on the new 2000 server
2. transfer all mail database and application from domino 5 serverto the new installed domino 6 server (run on 2000 server)

??




0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10956198
Ok.I will explain it.

remove all network cables from ur server. And in this period, u won't receive any emails.

Do a backup of all ur notes/Domino folders from ur old server into any other or new server.

Now install ND6 server on new server(2000).

OPen the domino folder in ur new server. And remove names.nsf, notes.ini files.

Copy server.id, cert.id, admin.id, notes.ini , names.nsf into the new server. and copy all mail and applications into there respective folders.

And now run server. and it will ask to upgrade Address bbok and clikc "Y" for accepting.
Your address book will be upgraded to ND6.

Compact all the datbases from DOS prompt to change the ODS of databases. ncompact with some options l.ook for help.

And thats it . UR ND6 server is ON.

And if ur changing the path from C to D or vice versa, do the change of path in notes.ini

Hope it  helps.

Before u do it, follow the same in a test environment.

BEST OF LUCK.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10960124
I don't like to do multiple transitions at once -- if something goes wrong, you will have more trouble figuring out which piece of teh transition causes the probelm.  So here would be my steps:

Install Domino 5.0.8 on the new server, as an additional server in the same domain.

Test that the two servers communicate.

Do a standard mail move of all users from the old server to the new server.  If you have many, do this in batches, a hundred or a few hundred per night or weekend.

Resolve any problems that you find in the mail move.

Leave both servers up for a while as-is, make sure there are no problems.  I would do it for at least 3-4 regular business days, two weeks if you want to be safe.

Your old server is still the Directory Administration server.  Follow the normal steps for upgrading to R6, which Hemantha linked in for you.

When the R6 transition is complete and stable, you can switch administration server from old to new, wait for that to stabilize, then shut down old server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10972860
A new TA has been added to EE: Lotus Domino Admin (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Lotus_Domino_Admin/).

Since it's still rather empty we're looking for content for this TA. This should offer visitors a better chanche of finding answers to their questions.

This question, though not posted in a wrong TA, was a typical Lotus Domino Admin question. Therefore I'm moving it from Lotus Notes/Domino TA to Lotus Domino Admin TA.

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10972866
Moved from Notes/Domino to Domino Admin TA.

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10988362
This link which describes extensively on moving to New version is the appropriately drafted for users like you

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21087009
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindy211
ID: 10993993
Dear experts,

don't like to do multiple transitions at once -- if something goes wrong, I will have more trouble figuring out which piece of teh transition causes the probelm

How can I running the 2 servers (5.0.8 and 6.0.3) at the same time and move mail file database and application continuely from 5.0.8 to my new 6.0.3 domino server! What is the steps??

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10994390
while running any domino server u can't move any files from the path.

So, u need to shutdown server and continue migrating to a new server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10996099
Follow the last linke provided by me
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10998379
Cindy,

Did you read my entire comment, or only the first line?!  I gave an overview of all the steps needed... install second server... make it a functional two server environment... move users to new server... transition remaining functions... upgrade new server... kill old server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindy211
ID: 11003944
Dear qwaletee,

could I install domino 6.0.3 on the new server , as an additional server in the same domain and move mail database from notes 5.0.8 to the new 6.0.3 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindy211
ID: 11003989
dear qwaletee,

could you explain more detail the steps and give me some reference link! Don't want to give some mistake. Could I use the same name of the two server??

Sorry for my less experience! And I increase the point!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11035088
You can add the R6 server tio the R5 domain, but I would not recommend it.  It is far safer to take this one piece at a time.

And you definitely do NOT want two servers with the same name running concurrently.  I guess you want to make the switch "invisible" to users.... easy enough, use two names, but give the servers identical directory structures.  Then swap ID files and Ip addresses When The Time comes.  I just did this yesterday.  Would have worked like a charm (except that there were a few files with odd replication settinsg that I had to re-copy, and there happened to be a corrupt message in mail.box).

The upgrade steps are listed in fair dtail in the admin help and the redbook, but the overview is exactly what I wrote here for you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11040832
How about Clustering ?? That would work !!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11252052
Clustering requires the advanced/enterprise license
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11811766
cindy211:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  
For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.


Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11817697
Cindy,
we have provided lot of info and u have to accept/split points.

we have spent very precious time on this TA.

Hope u can understand our efforts.

-Thanks.

~madheeswar
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12470443
Split equally to all.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 250 total points
ID: 12475432
cindy211,

Oh, I don't know, at the end it seemed like a conversation between me and her.  C'mon, madheeswar, admit it... you don't do much server administration.

- qwaletee
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 250 total points
ID: 12480551
Q,
U need to check my response whether it is help full for her or not. It doesn't mean I should be a Server admin to answer.

It is upto u and Learnedone to decide.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12549003
Mad,

I did look at your answer.
0