[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Exchange server doesn't send e-mails

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
When I set up clients they can receive mails, but not send. The server is running two network cards, one to the ADSL, the other to the LAN. They are running on different address ranges. Internet access is fine on all machines.
0
Comment
Question by:Netlink2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:xyyz
ID: 10958689
send where... to other members of the domain... to members outside the domain?  can you be a bit more specific?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:richy92
richy92 earned 750 total points
ID: 10960105
not much info here - but I would check the client smtp settings - u haven't mentioned exchange so I guess u r using outlook express

you will need to ensure that your clients are using an SMTP server that allows them to send out

probaby smtp server provided by ISP - if you have changed to DSL recently then the incomming mail server is probably the same, but the outgoing SMTP will almost certainly have changed

if you are using the wrong SMTP you wont be abe to send

If u r using exchange then your smtp relay restrictions maybe wrong - try adding some more information to this thead
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ispeed-jeremy earned 750 total points
ID: 10967581
If you have exchange configured properly you should have a seperate SMTP virtual server for each interface. Firstly before you check anything make sure that on the actual exchange computer itself you can access the Internet, or more specifically make sure that DNS is working correctly. Try and ping a few domain names from the command prompt and make sure they resolve properly. If your Exchange server is running a DNS server itself I'd recommend in the exchange system manager settings under the SMTP virtual servers, goto Delivery Tab, click advanced and specify your ISP's DNS servers at the external name servers for exchange to use.

Once you have done this, goto routing groups under system manager, first routing groups / connectors and select your organisation. Make sure that your server is using DNS to send all messages rather than relaying to a smart host.

If your still having trouble, post another message back with more specific details about your configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netlink2
ID: 11058350
The server seems to be a bit erratic. Sometimes it sends emails after an hour (I have it set to the minimum setting of 15 minutes) and sometimes the mails don't send at all. I decided to use pop mail, which kind of defeats the purpose of exchange, but for now it's a temporary solution. I had the default SMTP address set (which is nothing), so I suppose that didn't help much. In either case, thanks for your help and I'm closing this question for now.
0