Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tape Backup only restores most recent backup (using SBS 2003)

Posted on 2004-04-29
9
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
When I did my first backup the backup manager asked for a floppy disk (and has never asked for one since). It told me that I would need a floppy for every backup. I checked the floppy and it has the directory structure (and files) of the backups.

I can only restore from the most recent backup. I have checked settings and can't find any settings where I can save the tape backup info.

Maybe I'm barking up the wrong tree with the whole floppy thing, but either way I can only restore from the most recent backup.
0
Comment
Question by:Netlink2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matalyn1016
ID: 10955783
Ok, I’m not sire how to answer this but here goes. I’m guessing you are using MS Backup in SBS 2003 and that you have created a media set and setup a schedule for your backup routine.

From your Backup console – backup tab - I’m assuming you have selected “file” as your backup destination and below in Backup media or file name points toward A:\Backup.bkf. If this is right –

My best guess is that you did not select anything to backup when you set the schedule and the backup job is blank, in that case it would never ask for a floppy again.

If this is not the case, check your media set and backup schedule, I recommend deleting your current schedule and recreating it with the proper settings and intervals you need. Also check your job settings assure you are not over writing your catalog on each backup. Use the wizard and look at the advanced options when creating a job it will let you append.

Hope this helps….
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:funkusmunkus
ID: 10955833
It will only ask you for a floppy if it can't find a tape drive, or the drivers aren't microsoft drivers.
when i started having problems with veritas backup exec i tried using Ms backup and because the drivers were still varitas backup exec drivers it didn't recognise the tape as a usable storage device, and i had to uninstall the drivers and use the microsoft ones.
try finding the latest drivers for your tape drive, and cancel the ruutine backup that you scheduled and make a new one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netlink2
ID: 10956774
Matalyn, I didn't find any advanced options with the wizard, fyi I am backing up to tape.
Funkusmunkus, The tape backup unit works, so I assume that the drivers are OK.

Any other ideas, why I can only restore from the last backup ?.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
matalyn1016 earned 750 total points
ID: 10962689
When creating a new backup job from the wizard on the last page where you would click finished there is a button for advanced options. From there you can choose differential, incremental and so on.

Hope this helps…
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:funkusmunkus
funkusmunkus earned 250 total points
ID: 10965210
Netlink2 I'm not trying to say that it doesn't work, but when i use windows native backup it doesn't ask me for a floppy, if just comes up with the 2 options 1-to backup to the tape drive, 2-to backup to another location.
and if it can't find a tape backup it will try and tell me to backup to a floppy.
if your not getting the option to backup to the tape drive when your configuring the backups then you probably should uninstalll the device and reinstall it.
did you at any point try and use diferent type of backup software ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netlink2
ID: 10982934
matalyn, I didn't see any options for advanced settings using the wizard. I searched help and couldn't find any reference to incremental backups either. There must be options somewhere, where are they ?.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matalyn1016
ID: 10983116
What version of SBS 2k3 are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netlink2
ID: 11012350
Standard Edition, but I have another client running Pro as well, both have the same wizard which doesn't seem to show advanced options.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netlink2
ID: 11012519
The advanced section is at the beginning of the wizard, not the end. In any case I think I'll try to figure this out another way and will close this question. Thanks for your help anyway. Regards.
0