Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

findout the blind copy recipients

Posted on 2004-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to know if there is a way to find out who the blind copy recipients of an email that i recieved are.  Is there a way to do this within exchange or maybe another program that can do it?
0
Comment
Question by:milamber_2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 800 total points
ID: 10955867
Unless you set up message journaling or archiving on the Exchange server, then you can't.

It's supposed to be this way.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:icky2000
icky2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 10970775
What90 is correct - this is the whole point of BCC. BCC itself isn't really a feature of SMTP - it isn't needed. If you BCC in your client, your sending email server breaks up the message into multiple separate emails so that each is unique and untraceable. This ensures that the recipients will see no reference whatsoever to the other recipients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milamber_2000
ID: 10978272
Thank you very much.

0