Solved

Resolving IRQ Errors

Posted on 2004-04-29
7
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I changed the IRQ setting for the USB device from 11 to 6 through the BIOS settings on an old COMPAQ deskpro using Windows 95. The system would not boot after that, but would beep several times. I tried to clear the CMOS by removing the battery as well as the jumper, but this did not work. The problem was resolved by a technician, but I am interested to know how this error can be resolved. The IRQ 11 was shared by the onboard video, USB and the network card.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:stuartray
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10957002
IRQ 6?
Isn't that very often the floppy? If BIOS does a floppy seek during POST, some kind of problems would be expected if other hardware is present on that IRQ line as well.
/RID
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10959057
You might be better off using an IRQ for a COM port, if you're not using both COM ports.  COM1 uses IRQ4 typically, and COM2 uses IRQ3.  Disable the COM port and assign the IRQ to the USB.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10959209
Some Dells in the past used proprietary power supplies that were not interchangeable with standard ATX power supplies, so be aware of that.  For power rating calculations, see http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10959213
Oops - wrong thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stuartray
ID: 10964739
How do I get back into the BIOS to change the IRQ if the machine won't boot?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10965316
Is that the main question?  I would have asked the technician what he did, but one way is to swap a working BIOS in from another board.  The clear CMOS jumper should have worked, also.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Anton74 earned 125 total points
ID: 10983397
stuartray,

The beep sequence at boot is an error message. There are a number of scenarios that would keep the computer from even booting to the point where an error can be displayed on screen, and so a sequence of beeps is used to identify the problem.

What exact model Deskpro is it? What was the exact pattern of beeps?

If I had to take a guess in the meantime what the technician did, I'd say given that the IRQ change seems to be causing the problem, resetting CMOS would be my first bet (are you *sure* you did that correctly?), or otherwise disabling/disconnecting the floppy (controller) since that's what IRQ 6 is normally used for, then if the system can boot again, go into BIOS and change the USB IRQ to something else.
0