Solved

Using single quotes causes error in sql Insert Statement

Posted on 2004-04-29
14
2,218 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a two part form that inserts the record into a database. If someone uses a single quotation ' in the comment field, it causes the following error message;

Error Type:
Microsoft JET Database Engine (0x80040E14)
Syntax error in string in query expression ''lkajdfljaf'')'.
/mountainnature/bookings/ProcessBooking.asp, line 77

Is there a way to write my code so that it does not causes errors. Here is my code:

<%option explicit
dim DestID, FirstName, LastName, OtherNames, PostalCode, Comments, NumberGuests, _
      ContactTime, Title, City, Daytime, Evening, Cell, Fax, Province, Country, Ages, StartDate, _
      EndDate, NumberDays, Email, MinimumDeposit, Activity, Address1, Address2, objConn, strConn, rs, SQLStmt
%>
<html>

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>New Page 1</title>
</head>

<body>


<%
DestID = Request.Form("DestID")
StartDate = Request.Form("StartDate")
EndDate = Request.Form("EndDate")
NumberGuests = Request.Form("NumberGuests")
Ages = Request.Form("Ages")
Activity = Request.Form("Activity")
NumberDays = Request.Form("NumberDays")
MinimumDeposit = Request.Form("MinimumDeposit")
Title = Request.Form("Title")
FirstName = Request.Form("FirstName")
LastName = Request.Form("LastName")
OtherNames = Request.Form("OtherNames")
Address1 = Request.Form("Address1")
Address2 = Request.Form("Address2")
City = Request.Form("City")
Province = Request.Form("Province")
Country = Request.Form("Country")
PostalCode = Request.Form("PostalCode")
Daytime = Request.Form("Daytime")
Evening = Request.Form("Evening")
Cell = Request.Form("Cell")
Fax = Request.Form("Fax")
Email = Request.Form("Email")
ContactTime = Request.Form("ContactTime")
Comments = Request.Form("Comments")

Set objConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
objConn.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & _
Server.MapPath ("../fpdb/Booking.mdb") & ";"
objConn.Open


SQLStmt = "INSERT INTO tBookings(DestID, StartDate, EndDate, NumberGuests, Ages, Activity, NumberDays, Title, FirstName, LastName, OtherNames, Address1, Address2, City, Province, Country, PostalCode, Daytime, Evening, Cell ,Fax, Email, ContactTime, Comments)"
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & " values ("
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & DestID & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & StartDate & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & EndDate & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & NumberGuests & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & Ages & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & Activity & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & NumberDays & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & Title & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & FirstName & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & LastName & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & OtherNames & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & Address1 & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & Address2 & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & City & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & Province & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & Country & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & PostalCode & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & Daytime & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & Evening & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & Cell & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & Fax & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & Email & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & ContactTime & "', "
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & "'" & Comments & "'"
SQLStmt = SQLStmt & ")"

Set RS = ObjConn.execute(SQLStmt)
If err.number>0 then
response.write "VBScript Errors Occurred:" & "<p>"
response.write "Error Number=" & err.number & "<p>"
response.write "Error Descr.=" & err.description & "<p>"
response.write "Help Context=" & err.helpcontext & "<P>"
response.write "Help Path=" & err.helppath & "<P>"
response.write "Native Error=" & err.nativeerror & "<P>"
response.write "Source=" & err.source & "<P>"
response.write "SQLState=" & err.sqlstate & "<P>"
end if
If objConn.errors.count>0 then
response.write "Database Errors Occurred" & "<P>"
response.write SQLStmt & "<P>"
for counter=0 to objConn.errors.count
response.write "Error #" & objConn.errors(counter).number & "<P>"
response.write "Error desc. -> " & objConn.errors(counter).description & "<P>"
next
else
response.write "<font face='arial'<b>"
response.write "The booking has been recorded. You will receive an email shortly that will give you additional details about your upcoming activity. MountainNature.com works with only the very best activity suppliers. Your satisfaction is our number one concern. If you are in any unsatisfied with our partner suppliers, please feel free to contact us with any questions you may have.</b><P>"
end if
objConn.close
set objConn=nothing
set rs=nothing
response.end
      %>
</body>

</html>
0
Comment
Question by:wcameron
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 10956154
For Each Field use the Replace Function to Replace Single quote with some Value

Example

DestID = Request.Form("DestID")

Should be

DestID = Replace(Request.Form("DestID"),"'", "")
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 10956162
Actualy you can use &#39; to replace with the ASCII single Quote Value as well

DestID = Replace(Request.Form("DestID"),"'", "&#39;")

Do it for all the Fields.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 10956276
Helloo

adilkhan is very right to replace single quote into its ASCII value..
Also you can do it like this

DestId = Replace(Request.Form("DestID"),"'", "''"))

Here we replace single quote into two times single quote which would be interperated as a single quote when we fire the insert statement. Your data base in this case will save exact value.. i mean only single quote and you wont be required to replace anything when you want to display records from database..

Also you would need to replace double quote in the values you are passing in your insert statement.. else it would also create problems..

DestId = Replace(Request.Form("DestID"),""", """"))

Hope it will work for u

neeraj523
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nandhini
ID: 10956659
Try this:

<!--#include file="adovbs.inc" -->
<%
Set objConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
objConn.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & _
Server.MapPath ("database/db2.mdb") & ";"
objConn.Open

    ' Open the table.
    Set rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
    rs.CursorType = adOpenKeyset
    rs.LockType = adLockOptimistic
    rs.Open "table1", objConn, , , adCmdTable
    rs.addnew
    rs("name") = Request.Form("name")
    rs("age") = Request.Form("age")
    rs.update
    rs.close

objConn.close
%>

You will find the server side include in the following path
c:program files\common files\system\ado

copy that 'n' put it in your directory

hope this will definitely solve your problem

cheers!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nandhini
ID: 10956693
replace the db name and table name with yours
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:wcameron
ID: 10959912
Thanks all.

neeraj523, you suggest that I replace both the single and double quotes, but how do I do that in my single variable statement?

DestId = Replace(Request.Form("DestID"),"'", "''"))

replaces a single quote, but I don't know how to alter it to change the double quote simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 10960871
DestId = Replace(Request.Form("DestID"),"'", "''"))
DestId = Replace(Request.Form("DestID"),""", """"))
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:wcameron
ID: 10961211
If I follow your example, won't the second version simply replace the first and delete the first replace statement?

What about this example?

DestID = Trim(Replace(Request.Form("DestID"),"""",""""""))
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nandhini
ID: 10966067
hello wcameron,

did u try my method


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:wcameron
ID: 10967597
Hi Nandhini, your solution does not relate to my question. I already know how to add records to the database. I simply need to know how to deal with errors causes when the values include punctuation like single quotes ' that mess up the sql statement. I do appreciate you taking the time to reply though. It took me two years to get this far so I'm keen to move it to the next level.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
neeraj523 earned 250 total points
ID: 10974720
Hello wcameron

I was off for last 2 days.. i guess this is what you are looking about

DestId = Replace(Request.Form("DestID"),"'", "''"))
DestId = Replace(DestId,""", """"))

is it ok for you ??? in first statement, take value form form field and in second stamtenet use varaiable generated from first stamtemnt..

neeraj523
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:wcameron
ID: 10977502
Thanks neeraj. Just one final question. When do double quotes cause problems? I've been trying to crash my form using them but have not yet been able to. It seems that the single quotes are much more problematic.

Here is my url:

www.MountainNature.com/bookings
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 10983561
Hello wcameron

double quote creates problem when you are trying to insert a text value to the database with a double quotes.. ASP engine assumes this double quotes as the terminating quote of the sql stamtement and gets confused about it..

You can try to passing double quotes in a value of datatype text..

neeraj523
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 11268544
Dear wcameron

still you are looking for any further help ??

neeraj523
0