Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to perform online update of McAfee Virus Scan brought by AOL

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi Everyone:

      I am needing help in updating McAfee Virus Scan 8.0 brought by AOL.  In the past, live updates would automatically take please whenever the pc would completely boot up.  I noticed when it tried tonight, McAfee Virus Scan gave me a message indicating my pop up blocker was turned on.  I believe if I turn off pop up blocker the update will successfully go through.  But, unfortunately, I am not sure how to turn off the pop up blocker.  I "assume" it is referring to the pop up blocker built into AOL, but, I am not sure.  To my knowledge, I am not using any third part popup blockers.  However, I do frequently run anti-spyware software.  
I do see a message at the bottom of my AOL window indicating Allowing Pop-ups, but, I am not sure how to configure this area of AOL to allow the update to McAfee to go through.  

     If it helps, I am using AOL off from Comcast, therefore, I also can access and use IE.  

     Any help on this post will be appreciated.

     Thank you
   
     George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
acmp earned 2000 total points
ID: 10957606
What is hte exact message that you get?

I use pop up blockers but they don't affect my updating.

Have you tried doing an 'Update Now' from the virus console? what messages do you get?

acmp<><
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10957982
Can you give more info?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 10968842
Hi Everyone:

      I am sorry for the delay in responding back to this post.  I finally have this situation resolved.  Apparently, I had some Trojans and spyware on my system for which I removed using McAfee Anti-Virus 8.0, Cool Web Shredder, and SpyHunter.  The problem is now fixed.

      Thanks

      George
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10975050
OK, glad it's fixed.

Jvuz.
0