Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Text from webpage into a text file

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How to get certain columns of text from a webpage into a text file?
Let says my webpage have a table of numeric data, I want to capture those numbers into a text file. How can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:cybermilky
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 10956609
Well, one way would be to strip out all HTML tags by deleting everything between "<" and ">". But that would destroy the formatting. How much of the structure (formatting) do you want to keep?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 10956805
After getting all the data from the table, the format for the text file can be kept as below:

A0001     040430     931.0   939.0   927.0   936.0   988   3396
D0002     040430     944.5   949.8   937.0   945.0     48    362
C0003     040430     982.3   982.3   970.0   970.0       4     33

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kunfufaresi earned 160 total points
ID: 10958669
Hello,

Take a look at

http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/uilessparser/ieparser.htm

for parsing html pages. It has lots of functions

from site it says

MSHTML is in IEParser used as the "engine" in a HTML-parser component.
Drop the component on a form. Set URL-property and run function execute.
Enjoy!
 
Kunfu Faresi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 10992772
Other than using IEParser, any other options to do this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 11011452
Hi Kunfufaresi,

after i download the ieparser component, how do i install and use it?
0