Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Field Exit Event

Posted on 2004-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi ,

As a field existing events, how to make use of "Source" from (Source as field)

Sub Existing (Source as field)
...
end sub

Thanks for advise
0
Comment
Question by:mpitak
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10963456
This is about Notes, right?

If so, then you've asked this question in the wrong topic area. You'll have better success if you post this question in the Lotus Notes/Domino topic area:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/

A complete list of topic areas is at http://www.experts-exchange.com/allTopics.jsp .

With your consent, I will move this question to the appropriate topic area; alternatively, I can delete the question and refund your points so you can ask it in a different area.

Thanks!

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10963541
I've wondered about it myself too. Not the exiting event itself, but it's Source parameter (having no methods pr properties).
There are at least two more, just like it:
- A buttons Click(Source As Button)-event
- Click(Source As Navigator) of a hotspot on a navigator
;-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpitak
ID: 10975121
CRAK,

Many thanks for fowarding my question to the proper place.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10975486
Moved from Lotus SmartSuite to Lotus Notes/Domino TA.

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10975555
You can't actually use the Source here, because the Field object has very little useable methods/properties.   Well, I never used it anyway.

Where the Source is useable , is in the document events (eg. PostOpen, QueryOpen,...), because there, Source is the current open Notesuidocument.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 150 total points
ID: 10979106
Most of the time a event handler is called with source as object. This is just to maintain the consistency of passing source object as parameter, as far as i know, it's just a dummy object

Partha
0